No photo available. Represent Richard Oakes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,688,451 this week

Richard Oakes (I)

Richard Oakes was born on October 1, 1976 in London, England as Richard John Oakes. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Oakes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

B. Monkey
B. Monkey Soundtrack
(1998)
Nowhere
Nowhere Soundtrack
(1997)
Disco
Disco Soundtrack
(2010)
Eddie Izzard: Glorious
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2016 Alan Shearer's Euro 96: When Football Came Home (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Beautiful Ones" - uncredited)
 2015 Live Forever! 90's Britpop (TV Movie) (writer: "Beautiful Ones")
 2013 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Touched (2013) ... (writer: "Trash" - uncredited)
- Big Wide World (2013) ... (writer: "Beautiful Ones" - uncredited)
 2012 Cockneys vs Zombies (writer: "Filmstar")
 2010 Disco (Short) (writer: "Beautiful Ones")
 2010 Dragons' Den (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- What Happened Next: Peter Jones (2010) ... (writer: "Beautiful Ones" - uncredited)
 1999 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (writer: "Beautiful Ones")
 1998 B. Monkey (writer: "TRASH")
 1997 Eddie Izzard: Glorious (Video documentary) (writer: "Filmstar" - as Oakes)
 1997 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 18 August 1997 (1997) ... (writer: "Beautiful Ones" - uncredited)
 1997 Nowhere (writer: "Trash")
 1996 Smash Hits Poll Winners Party 1996 (TV Special) (writer: "Trash" - uncredited)
 1996 The Noise (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8 (1996) ... (writer: "Beautiful Ones" - uncredited)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Suede | Suese
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Guitarist for Suede from the mid '90s (replacing Bernard Butler) to the remainder of the band's existence (the band broke up in 2003).

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017