No photo available. Represent Edward Farhat? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 211,478 this week

Edward Farhat (1924–2003)

Edward Farhat was born on June 7, 1924 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Edward George Farhat. He was an actor, known for WCW Halloween Havoc 1995 (1995), ECW The Night the Line Was Crossed (1994) and Ringside Wrestling (1973). He was married to Joyce Farhat. He died on January 18, 2003 in Williamstown, Michigan. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 176 people
created 23 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 122 people
created 02 Dec 2014
 
a list of 58 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Farhat's work have you seen?

Known For

WCW Halloween Havoc 1995
(1995)
ECW The Night the Line Was Crossed
(1994)
Ringside Wrestling
Ringside Wrestling The Sheik
(1973)
I Like to Hurt People
(1985)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1981 On the Mat (TV Series)
The Sheik
- Episode dated 17 March 1981 (1981) ... The Sheik
 1973 Ringside Wrestling (TV Series)
The Sheik
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1985 I Like to Hurt People (Documentary)
Himself (as The Sheik)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ed Farhat | The Sheik of Araby | The Sheik
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was of Lebonese heritage. His family name was anglicized and pronounced just like "far hat.". See more »

Nickname:

The Sheik

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Edward Farhat on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page