STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 734 this week

Edi Gathegi


Edi Gathegi was born on March 10, 1979 in Nairobi, Kenya as Edi Mue Gathegi. He is an actor and producer, known for X: First Class (2011), Gone Baby Gone (2007) and Criminal Activities (2015). See full bio »

Sterling K. Brown Enjoying Time in the Spotlight

2017 Emmy winner Sterling K. Brown ("This Is Us"), along with wife Ryan Michelle Bathe, talks to IMDb about his success with yet another critically acclaimed series and how he prepares an acceptance speech.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmys show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 13 Jun 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 25 Aug 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Dec 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edi Gathegi's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

X: First Class
X: First Class Darwin / Armando Muñoz
(2011)
Gone Baby Gone
(2007)
Criminal Activities
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2017 Princess of the Row (filming)
Beaumont 'Bo' Willis
 2017 Monumental (post-production)
Fitz Paradise
  Storytelling (Short) (completed)
Detective Stark
 2016/II The Watcher
Noah
 2016 Pimp
Kenny Wayne
 2016/V Lifeline (Short)
Jules
 2016 American Dad! (TV Series)
Bridge Officer
- Daesong Heavy Industries II: Return to Innocence (2016) ... Bridge Officer (voice)
 2015 Into the Badlands (TV Series)
Jacobee
- Chapter VI: Hand of Five Poisons (2015) ... Jacobee
 2015 Criminal Activities
Marques
 2015 Namaste, Bitches (TV Series)
Edi
- Sacred Space (2015) ... Edi
 2015 Proof (TV Series)
Dr. Zed Badawi
- Tsunami: Part Two (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
- Tsunami: Part One (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
- Reborn (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
- St. Luke's (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
- Private Matters (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
 2015/I Aloha
Lt. Colonel Curtis
 2015 Bleeding Heart
Dex
 2015 This Isn't Funny
Ryan
 2014/I Bedbug (Short)
Frank
 2014 Wild Card (TV Series)
Tres
- The Pilot (2014) ... Tres
 2014 Grand Theft Auto: Give Me Liberty (TV Movie)
8-Ball
 2013 Family Tools (TV Series)
Darren / Darren Poynton
- Terry by Design (2013) ... Darren
- Pest Side Story (2013) ... Darren
- Jack Steps Up (2013) ... Darren
- The Big Event (2013) ... Darren
- Role Model (2013) ... Darren
 2013 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series)
Kyle
- Heart of Darkness (2013) ... Kyle
- Insatiable (2013) ... Kyle
- Any Means Possible (2013) ... Kyle
 2013 Red Widow (TV Series)
Leon
- The Consignment (2013) ... Leon
- The Contact (2013) ... Leon
- Pilot (2013) ... Leon
 2012 The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2
Laurent (credit only)
 2012 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series)
Iggy / Additional Voices
- Where's Perry? Part II (2012) ... Iggy (voice)
- Where's Perry? Part I (2012) ... Iggy / Additional Voices (voice)
 2012 Hawken (Video short)
Mitchell
 2012/III Neighbors (Short)
Lamay
 2011 Nikita (TV Series)
Kalume Ungara
- Girl's Best Friend (2011) ... Kalume Ungara
 2011 This Is Not a Movie
Ghost of Jimmy
 2010 Page 36 (Short)
Mr. Black
 2009 Operating Instructions (TV Movie)
Charlie Cole
 2008/I Twilight
Laurent
 2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Skinny Dude
- Leave Out All the Rest (2008) ... Skinny Dude (uncredited)
 2008 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Freddie Mays
- Tunnel Vision (2008) ... Freddie Mays
 2007 The Fifth Patient
Darudi
 2007 Lincoln Heights (TV Series)
Boa
- The 'F' Word (2007) ... Boa
- Abduction (2007) ... Boa
- Blowback (2007) ... Boa
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed a production of "Othello" in which he played the title role. See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Edi attended the prestigious graduate acting program at New York University See more »

Nickname:

Edi G See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page