STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 112 this week

Edi Gathegi


Edi Gathegi was born on March 10, 1979 in Nairobi, Kenya as Edi Mue Gathegi. He is an actor and producer, known for X: First Class (2011), Gone Baby Gone (2007) and Criminal Activities (2015). See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 07 Dec 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 15 Apr 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 27 Aug 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edi Gathegi's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

X: First Class
X: First Class Darwin / Armando Muñoz
(2011)
Gone Baby Gone
(2007)
Criminal Activities
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
 2016 StartUp (TV Series)
Ronald Dacey
- Buyout (2016) ... Ronald Dacey
- Valuation (2016) ... Ronald Dacey
- Bootstrapped (2016) ... Ronald Dacey
- Proof of Concept (2016) ... Ronald Dacey
- Angel Investor (2016) ... Ronald Dacey
 2015 Into the Badlands (TV Series)
Jacobee
- Hand of Five Poisons (2015) ... Jacobee
- Two Tigers Subdue Dragons (2015) ... Jacobee
 2015 Namaste, Bitches (TV Series)
Edi
- Sacred Space (2015) ... Edi
 2015 Proof (TV Series)
Dr. Zed Badawi
- Tsunami: Part Two (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
- Tsunami: Part One (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
- Reborn (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
- St. Luke's (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
- Private Matters (2015) ... Dr. Zed Badawi
 2014 Wild Card (TV Series)
Tres
- The Pilot (2014) ... Tres
 2014 Grand Theft Auto: Give Me Liberty (TV Movie)
8-Ball
 2013 Family Tools (TV Series)
Darren / Darren Poynton
- Terry by Design (2013) ... Darren
- Pest Side Story (2013) ... Darren
- Jack Steps Up (2013) ... Darren
- The Big Event (2013) ... Darren
- Role Model (2013) ... Darren
 2013 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series)
Kyle
- Heart of Darkness (2013) ... Kyle
- Insatiable (2013) ... Kyle
- Any Means Possible (2013) ... Kyle
 2013 Red Widow (TV Series)
Leon
- The Consignment (2013) ... Leon
- The Contact (2013) ... Leon
- Pilot (2013) ... Leon
 2012 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series)
Iggy / Additional Voices
- Where's Perry? Part II (2012) ... Iggy (voice)
- Where's Perry? Part I (2012) ... Iggy / Additional Voices (voice)
 2011 Nikita (TV Series)
Kalume Ungara
- Girl's Best Friend (2011) ... Kalume Ungara
 2009 Operating Instructions (TV Movie)
Charlie Cole
 2008 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Skinny Dude
- Leave Out All the Rest (2008) ... Skinny Dude (uncredited)
 2008 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Freddie Mays
- Tunnel Vision (2008) ... Freddie Mays
 2007 Lincoln Heights (TV Series)
Boa
- The 'F' Word (2007) ... Boa
- Abduction (2007) ... Boa
- Blowback (2007) ... Boa
Show Show Actor: Movie (19 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Played Malvolio in William Shakespeare's "Twelfth Night" three times. See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Good friends with Jamie Campbell Bower. See more »

Nickname:

Edi G See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page