No photo available. Represent John Tavener? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 131,747 this week

John Tavener (1944–2013)

John Tavener was born on January 28, 1944 in Wembley, London, England as John Kenneth Tavener. He was married to Maryanna Schaefer and Victoria Maragopoulou. He died on November 12, 2013 in Child Okeford, Dorset, England. See full bio »

"The Handmaid's Tale" Stars Celebrate Multiple Wins

"The Handmaid's Tale" stars Elisabeth Moss, Alexis Bledel, and Ann Dowd celebrate one another's acting wins and the show's big success on Emmys night.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 24 Oct 2012
 
a list of 581 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Nov 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 219 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Tavener's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Children of Men
Children of Men Composer
(2006)
The Tree of Life
The Tree of Life Soundtrack
(2011)
Philomena
Philomena Soundtrack
(2013)
The Great Beauty
The Great Beauty Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2016 The Young Pope (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2016) ... (writer: "Song for Athene" - uncredited)
 2016 The Light Between Oceans (writer: "Funeral Canticle")
 2016 American Fable (writer: "The Lamb")
 2013 Philomena (writer: "Mother of God Here I Stand")
 2013 The Immigrant (writer: "Funeral Canticle")
 2013 The Great Beauty (writer: "The Lamb")
 2011 The Tree of Life (writer: "Funeral Canticle", "Resurrection in Hades")
 2009 General Orders No. 9 (writer: "Mother and Child")
 2008 Of Time and the City (Documentary) ("The Protecting Veil")
 2006 Children of Men (music: "Fragments of a Prayer", "Eternity's Sunrise") / (performer: "Fragments of a Prayer")
 2003 Broken Saints (Video) (writer: "Song for Athene")
 2002 My Mother's Smile (music: "Tears of the Angels", "... Depart in Peace")
 2000 De zee die denkt (as John Taverner, "The Protecting Veil")
 1999 Neighborhoods: The Hidden Cities of San Francisco - The Fillmore (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "ETERNITY'S SUNRISE", "FUNERAL CANTICLE")
 1990 Screen Two (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Children Crossing (1990) ... (music: "The Protecting Veil" - uncredited)
 1978 The Silent Witness (Documentary) (music: "Little Requiem for Father Malachy Lynch" - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Sir John Tavener

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is a Professor. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page