STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 736 this week

Skandar Keynes (I)


Skandar Amin Casper Keynes (born 5 September 1991) is an English actor best known for starring as Edmund Pevensie in the 2005 film adaptation of The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. He returned in the role of Edmund in the film's sequels The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, and The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 20 Dec 2010
 
a list of 31 people
created 07 Feb 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 13 May 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Jun 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 14 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Skandar Keynes's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio Drama: Played the role of Sir Allan Kerr in Heirloom Audio's "The Extraordinary Adventures of G.A. Henty: In Freedom's Cause." Recorded at the Soundhouse in London. (Post-Production)

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Skander Keynes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I prefer my character over all the others. I really think I have the best character. Of course, he's a lot like me. He is the tyrant of the family, which I am, and, yep, he succumbs to temptation very easily. Edmund is the black sheep of the family, always teasing Lucy. But, in the end, Narnia makes him good. He goes through the most radical change, starts to appreciate his family. The adventure ... See more »

Trivia:

He grew six-and-a-half inches while filming The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005). He had to get his armor fixed weekly. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page