No photo available. Represent Jim Maxwell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 83,236 this week

Jim Maxwell (I)

Jim Maxwell was born on November 30, 1970 in Alexandria, Scotland as James Charles Maxwell. He is known for his work on Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005), X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) and The Incredible Hulk (2008). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Maxwell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Mr. & Mrs. Smith Visual Effects
(2005)
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
X-Men Origins: Wolverine Visual Effects
(2009)
The Incredible Hulk
The Incredible Hulk Visual Effects
(2008)
The Fountain
The Fountain Visual Effects
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Visual effects | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (34 credits)
  Vikings (TV Series) (lead matte painter - 39 episodes, 2013 - 2017) (visual effects artist - 1 episode, 2014) (matte painting supervisor - 1 episode, 2013)
- The Reckoning (2017) ... (lead matte painter: Mr. X)
- On the Eve (2017) ... (lead matte painter: Mr. X)
- Revenge (2017) ... (lead matte painter: Mr. X - uncredited)
- The Great Army (2017) ... (lead matte painter: Mr. X - uncredited)
- Crossings (2017) ... (lead matte painter: Mr. X)
 2015 Crimson Peak (matte painter)
 2012 Resident Evil: Retribution (digital matte painter: Mr. X Inc.)
  The Borgias (TV Series) (digital matte painting supervisor - 2 episodes, 2012) (lead matte painter - 1 episode, 2012)
- The Siege at Forli (2012) ... (digital matte painting supervisor)
- Day of Ashes (2012) ... (lead matte painter)
- The Beautiful Deception (2012) ... (digital matte painting supervisor)
 2011 The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (matte painting supervisor)
 2011 Gnomeo & Juliet (digital matte painter)
 2010 The Last Airbender (digital matte painter: Industrial Light & Magic)
 2010 The Book of Eli (digital matte painter: Soho VFX)
 2009 X-Men Origins: Wolverine (digital matte artist)
 2008 Scarce (chief matte artist)
 2008 The Incredible Hulk (digital matte artist: Soho VFX)
 2007 Resident Evil: Extinction (digital matte painter: Mr. X Inc.)
 2007 Closing the Ring (matte painter: Mr. X Inc - uncredited)
 2007 Lust, Caution (matte painter: Mr. X Inc)
 2007 Balls of Fury (digital matte painter: Mr. X Inc.)
 2007 Shoot 'Em Up (matte painter: Mr. X Inc.)
 2007 Evening (matte painter: Mr. X Inc.)
 2006 Stranger Than Fiction (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures - uncredited)
 2006 The Fountain (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2006 Skinwalkers (digital matte painter: Mr. X)
 2006 The Woods (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2006 The Sentinel (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2005/I Stay (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2005 Slow Burn (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2005 The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (digital effects artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2005 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2005 The Matador (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures)
 2004 Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2004 Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (digital matte artist: Intelligent Creatures Inc.)
 2003 Foolproof (digital matte artist)
 2003 Ice Bound (TV Movie) (matte painter: Calibre Digital Pictures)
 2003 Veritas: The Quest (TV Series) (matte artist: Calibre Digital Pictures)
 2002 The Man Who Saved Christmas (TV Movie) (digital matte painter)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Purloined Letter (2003)

Alternate Names:

Jim from Canada

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page