No photo available. Represent Francisco V. Coching? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,913 this week

Francisco V. Coching (1919–1998)

Francisco V. Coching was born January 29, 1919, to novelist Gregorio Coching and Juana Vicente, in Pasay City, Metro Manila. He dedicated his life to his family and to the art of writing and illustrating comics novels for four decades. Mostly a self-taught artist, Coching started with pen-and-ink drawings and later graduated to storytelling, via ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Francisco V. Coching's work have you seen?
4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Talipandas
Talipandas Writer
(1958)
Condenado
Condenado Writer
(1958)
Laban sa lahat
(1958)
Gumuhong bantayog
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (55 credits)
  Komiks (TV Series) (character - 1 episode, 2007) (story - 1 episode, 2006)
- Pedro Penduko at ang mga Engkantao (2007) ... (character)
- Da adventures of Pedro Penduko (2006) ... (story)
 2000 Pedro Penduko, Episode II: The Return of the Comeback (comic novel - uncredited)
 1974 El negro (story & screenplay)
 1973 Ang mahiwagang daigdig ni Pedro Penduko (creator - uncredited)
 1972 El vibora (story)
 1971 Bella Bandida (story)
 1970 Dimasalang (story)
 1969 Panagupa (story)
 1969 Pambihirang tatlo (story)
 1967 Sibad (comic series)
 1967 Ang limbas at ang lawin (story)
 1966 Tiagong Lundag (story)
 1966 La Sombra: Ang Anino (story)
 1966 Pistolero (story)
 1966 Black Jack (story)
 1965 La sombra (story)
 1964 Mga batikan (story)
 1962 Masikip ang Daigdig (story)
 1962 Thor
 1961 Vengativo (story)
 1961 Harangan Man ng Sibat (story)
 1960 Berdugo (story)
 1960 Double Cross (story)
 1960 Gumuhong bantayog (story)
 1959 Ang maton (story)
 1958 Condenado (story)
 1958 Talipandas (story)
 1958 Laban sa lahat (story)
 1958 Pulot gata (story)
 1957 Taga sa bato (story)
 1957 Pusakal (story)
 1956 Don Cobarde (story)
 1956 Gigolo
 1956 Movie Fan (story)
 1955 Sagrado
 1955 Contravida (story)
 1955 Kontra-Bida (written by)
 1955 Waldas (written by)
 1955 Lapu-Lapu (story)
 1954 Pedro Penduko (story)
 1954 Dumagit
 1954 Salabusab (story)
 1953 Maldita (writer)
 1953 Agilang itim (story)
 1952 Espada
 1952 Sabas, ang barbaro (story)
 1952 Palasig
 1952 Barbaro (story)
 1951 Satur (story)
 1950 Bertong Balutan (story)
 1947/II Hagibis (story)
 1947/I Hagibis (story)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Comic: "Contravida" (filmed as Contravida (1955). See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has been nominated a few times for the title of "National Artist." Coching is considered the "Dean of Filipino illustrators." See more »

Nickname:

Koko

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page