STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 213 this week

Demetri Martin


Demetri Martin was born on May 25, 1973 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993), Demetri Martin. Person. (2007) and Important Things with Demetri Martin (2009). He has been married to Rachael Beame since June 1, 2012. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 16 May 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 25 Dec 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Aug 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 30 Sep 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Demetri Martin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (8 credits)
 2015 Demetri Martin (TV Movie)
  Important Things with Demetri Martin (TV Series) (1 episode, 2009) (writer - 16 episodes, 2009 - 2010)
- 2: Part 2 (2010) ... (writer)
- Control (2010) ... (writer)
- Space (2010) ... (writer)
- Nature (2010) ... (writer)
- Lines (2010) ... (writer)
 2007 Demetri Martin. Person. (TV Special) (written by)
 2003-2004 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (writer - 136 episodes)
- Episode #11.158 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode #11.156 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode #11.155 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode #11.153 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode #11.152 (2004) ... (writer)
 2004 The Wrong Coast (TV Series)
 2004 Comedy Central Presents (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Demetri Martin (2004) ... (writer)
 2004 Comedy Lab (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 12:21 (2004) ... (writer)
 2004 If I (TV Movie) (written by)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (27 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2007: Featured in the Fountains of Wayne music video for their song "Someone To Love" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Demitri Martin

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The comedians I liked were Bill Cosby and Steven Wright, like just always as a comedic actor. I always liked Gary Larson, who's really funny for a cartoonist, obviously. See more »

Trivia:

Favorite ice cream flavor is chocolate. See more »

Trademark:

Unexpected punchlines

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
possibly the worst comedian ever cardinal36
So this guy basically stole mitch hedberg's act nezbeth12
He's 35?!?!?!?! sweetheart92115
Favorite Joke? karpenkochm
New Mitch Hedburg carmex1232000
When will he work with Wes Anderson? canto39
Discuss Demetri Martin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page