STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,720 this week

Ruben Studdard


Ruben Studdard was born on September 12, 1978 in Frankfurt, West Germany as Christopher Ruben Studdard. He was previously married to Surata Zuri McCants. See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 27 Apr 2014
 
a list of 2511 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 66 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruben Studdard's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

American Idol
American Idol Himself / Himself - Finalist / Himself - Guest / Himself - Audience / Himself - Audience Member / Himself - Performer / Performer
(2003-2016)
Obsessed
Obsessed Soundtrack
(2009)
The Second Chance
The Second Chance Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
 2014 The Biggest Loser (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #15.15 (2014) ... (performer: "Meant to Be")
 2012 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 2004 (2012) ... (performer: "Sorry 2004")
 2004 Kelly, Ruben & Fantasia: Home for Christmas (TV Special) (performer: "Every Time Christmas Comes Around", "Don't Save It All for Christmas Day", "Joy to the World")
 2003-2004 American Idol (TV Series) (performer - 28 episodes)
- American Idol 2004 Finale (2004) ... (performer: "The Impossible Dream", "What If")
- Episode #3.18 (2004) ... (performer: "Sorry 2004")
- I Bet It'll Be Ruben! Or Clay! (2003) ... (performer: "One Voice", "Guest Judges Medley", "All-Time Classic American Love Songs Medley", "Flying Without Wings", "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now")
- Clay v. Ruben (2003) ... (performer: "A House is Not a Home", "Imagine", "Flying Without Wings")
- Let's Learn About Ruben and Clay! (2003) ... (performer: "What the World Needs Now Is Love", "Breaking Up Is Hard to Do", "God Bless the USA")
 2003 An American Idol Christmas (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Blue Christmas")
 2003 Canadian Idol (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Canada's Idol Is... (2003) ... (performer: "Flying Without Wings")
- Who Will Get the Final 3 Spots? (2003) ... (performer: "What the World Needs Now Is Love")
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (78 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in video for Lloyd Polite, "You" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't have any concerns about my weight. I've always been healthy. I eat right. I'm just a big dude. I've always been happy with the person I am. So that will never change. See more »

Trivia:

Beat Clay Aiken to win American Idol 2003. See more »

Trademark:

His 205 jersey which represents Birmingham area code

Nickname:

The Velvet Teddy Bear See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

What Is Katee Sackhoff Watching?

Katee Sackhoff shares her Watchlist and love for the CW drama "Reign" with "The IMDb Show." Plus, we take a look at the top 10 TV Shows of 2017.

Watch now