No photo available. Represent Jarmo Porola? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,212,098 this week

Jarmo Porola (1943–2005)

Jarmo Porola was born on March 29, 1943 in Lapua, Finland. He was a producer and director, known for Hyvät herrat (1990), Ohimennen - nuorten nonstop (1965) and Toivo Kärki, unta ja totta (1980). He was married to Kristiina Porola. He died on May 17, 2005 in Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in Spain

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jarmo Porola's work have you seen?

Known For

Hyvät herrat
Hyvät herrat Producer
(1990-1996)
Ohimennen - nuorten nonstop
(1965-1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 1999 Herrat nauraa (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes)
- Episode #1.15 (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.14 (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.13 (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.12 (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.11 (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1990-1996 Hyvät herrat (TV Series) (producer - 207 episodes)
- Osa 207: Laulu Katupoikien (1996) ... (producer)
- Osa 206: Kala nimeltä Vanda (1996) ... (producer)
- Osa 205: Viherkossu (1996) ... (producer)
- Osa 204: Kuninkaallinen vappu (1996) ... (producer)
- Osa 203: Neekerijatsia (1996) ... (producer)
 1987 Kolmosvisa (TV Series) (producer)
 1985 Thilia Thalia (TV Series) (producer)
 1985 Suomi Pop (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 1984 Lähikuvassa Metro-tytöt (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1983 Lähikuvassa: Martti Syrjä & Eppu Normaali (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1983 Lähikuvassa Rauli Badding Somerjoki (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1975-1982 Iltatähti (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 November 1982 (1982) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 17 October 1976 (1976) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 9 September 1975 (1975) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 19 August 1975 (1975) ... (producer)
 1982 Thilia thalia thallallaa (TV Series) (producer)
 1980 Toivo Kärki, unta ja totta (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1978 Itse asiassa kuultuna - A.F. Airo (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1971 Mies Shiloh'sta (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1970 Kultainen kurjuus: Irwin Goodman lähi- ja kaukokuvissa (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1970 Superdanny (TV Movie) (producer)
 1969 Turha taistelu (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1968 Ole! - rento retki etelän maille (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Porski

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page