No photo available. Represent Bill Lyon-Shaw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,533,135 this week

Bill Lyon-Shaw

Bill Lyon-Shaw was born in 1913 in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, England as William Lyon-Shaw. He is a producer and director, known for Little Red Monkey (1953), Television Christmas Party (1954) and Television Christmas Party (1953). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bill Lyon-Shaw? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bill Lyon-Shaw.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 1965 The Roy Castle Show (TV Series) (producer)
 1959 One O'Clock Show (TV Series) (supervising producer)
 1954 Television Christmas Party (TV Movie) (producer)
 1953 Television Christmas Party (TV Movie) (producer)
 1953 Little Red Monkey (TV Movie) (producer)
 1952 Television Christmas Party (TV Movie) (producer)
 1952 Don't Spare the Horses (TV Series) (producer)
 1952 The Howerd Crowd (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1952) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1952) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1952) ... (producer)
 1951 Vic's Grill (TV Series) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
 1956 Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Constellation (1956)
- Episode #1.32 (1956)
 1954 Television Christmas Party (TV Movie)
 1953 Television Christmas Party (TV Movie)
 1953 Little Red Monkey (TV Movie)
 1952 Television Christmas Party (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2006 The Story of Light Entertainment (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Radio Stars (2006) ... Himself
- All-Round Entertainers (2006) ... Himself (as Bill Lyon Shaw)
 2002 Reputations (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Frankie Howerd (2002) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed the revue, "Bells of St. Martin's," at the St. Martin's Theatre in London, England with Douglas Byng, Hattie Jacques, Joan Sims, Roma Milne, and Richard Waring in the cast.

Alternate Names:

W. Lyon-Shaw | Bill Lyon Shaw

Message Boards

Discuss Bill Lyon-Shaw on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page