No photo available. Represent Dhanush? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,475 this week

Dhanush

Dhanush was born on February 25, 1978 in Chennai, India as Vengateshprabhu Kastoorirajan. He is known for his work on Raanjhanaa (2013), Maryan (2013) and 3 (2012). He has been married to Aishwarya Dhanush since February 10, 2005. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dhanush? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 25 Jun 2013
 
a list of 51 people
created 22 Aug 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Oct 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dhanush's work have you seen?
12 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2014 Shamitabh (filming)
 2014 Anegan (post-production)
Ashwin
 2014 Vai Raja Vai
Guest Appearance
 2014 Velaiyilla Pattathari
Raghuvaran
 2013 Naiyaandi
Chinna Vandu
 2013 Maryan
Maryan
 2013 Ethir Neechal
Special Appearance
 2012/I 3
Ram
 2011 Mayakkam Enna
Karthik
 2011 Venghai
Selvam
 2011 Mappillai
Saravanan
 2011 Seedan
Saravanan
 2011 Aadukalam
K.P. Karuppu
 2010 Uthama Puthiran
Sivaramakrishnan
 2010 Kutty
Kutty
 2009 Padikkathavan
Radhakrishnan
 2008 Kuselan
Special Appearance
 2008 Yaaradi Nee Mohini
Vasu
 2007 Polladhavan
Prabhu
 2007 Parattai Engira Azhagu Sundaram
Azhagu Sundaram / Parattai
 2006 Thiruvilaiyaadal Aarambam
Thirukumaran
 2006 Pudhu Pettai
Kokki Kumar
 2005 Athu Oru Kanaa Kaalam
Srinivasan
 2004 Devathayai Kanden
Babu
 2004 Sullan
Subramaniam 'Sullan' Mani
 2003 Kadhal Konden
Vinod
 2002 Thulluvadho Ilamai
Mahesh
Show Show Music department (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dhanush Kastooriraja
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Kasthuri Raja, brother of K. Selvaraghavan, and son-in-law of Rajinikanth. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
sullan liquid_drug
Discuss Dhanush on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page