STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 125,700 this week

Leon Spinks


Leon Spinks was born on July 11, 1953 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Untitled Leon Spinks Project, Risen (2010) and The Prize Fighter (2003). See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leon Spinks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Risen
Risen Bouncer 2
(2010)
The Prize Fighter
(2003)
Facing Ali
Facing Ali Himself
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2010 Risen
Bouncer 2
 2003 The Prize Fighter (Video)
Lattrell
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2012 Ali 70 from Las Vegas (TV Movie)
Himself
 2012 Ali: Still the Greatest (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
- Ken Norton and Leon Spinks (2012) ... Himself
 2011 ESPN Friday Night Fights (TV Series)
Himself - Audience Member
- Episode dated 29 July 2011 (2011) ... Himself - Audience Member
 2009 Facing Ali (Documentary)
Himself
 2007 Tao of the Golden Mask (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.150 (2005) ... Himself
- Episode #4.109 (2005) ... Himself
 2000 The Howard Stern Radio Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 4 November 2000 (2000) ... Himself
- Episode dated 16 September 2000 (2000) ... Himself
 1995 UFC VI: Clash of the Titans (TV Special)
Himself
 1982 Late Night with David Letterman (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.24 (1982) ... Himself
 1978 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Himself - Boxer
- Episode #17.178 (1978) ... Himself - Boxer
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2016 Muhammad Ali: The Greatest (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2012 ESPN Friday Night Fights (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 25 May 2012 (2012) ... Himself
 2009 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Muhammad and Larry (2009) ... Himself
 2000 Kings of the Ring: Four Legends of Heavyweight Boxing (TV Movie documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I know a lot of people think I'm dumb. Well, at least I ain't no educated fool.

Trivia:

15 February 1978 - Won the WBA and WBC Heavyweight Title beating Muhammad Ali by split decision in only his 8th pro fight. See more »

Nickname:

Neon Leon

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show