STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,842 this week

JP Sarro


JP Sarro was born on April 16, 1981 in Concord, New Hampshire, USA as John Peter George Sarro. He is known for his work on Premonition (2007), Locust of the Apocalypse (2003) and Glory on High (2013). See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 425 people
created 04 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of JP Sarro's work have you seen?

Known For

Premonition
Premonition Editorial Department
(2007)
Locust of the Apocalypse
Locust of the Apocalypse Cinematographer
(2003)
Glory on High
Glory on High Cinematographer
(2013)
Voices Keri
Voices Keri Cinematographer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
 2007 Solace (Short) (production assistant)
 2005-2007 Reno 911! (TV Series) (production assistant - 21 episodes)
- The Department Gets a Corporate Sponsor (2007) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- The Investigation Continues (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- Son of a Chechekevitch (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- Spanish Mike Returns (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
- Rick's on It (2006) ... (production assistant - uncredited)
 2006 The Henry Rollins Show (TV Series) (production assistant)
 2004 Henry's Film Corner (TV Series) (production assistant)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Locust of the Apocalypse (2002) (short) Director, Editor, Writer(Nominated for three 2003 EVVY Awards: Best Film, Best Editor, BestVisual Narrative) See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

George Peters | J. Peter Sarro

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Don't take yourself seriously, take what you do seriously.

Trivia:

As 2005 he has been nominated for a total of six Emerson College EVVY Awards: Best Video Editor: Witchcraft (2002), Six or Seven (2005); Best Film Editor: Locust of the Apocalypse(2003), Toyota Commercial (2005); Best Film I: Locust of the Appocalypse (2003); Best Visual Narrative: Locust of the Apocalypse (2003). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page