No photo available. Represent Leon Panetta? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,261 this week

Leon Panetta

Leon Panetta was born on June 28, 1938 in Monterey, California, USA as Leon Edward Panetta. See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leon Panetta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The World Wars
The World Wars Himself
(2014)
The Hunt for Bin Laden
The Hunt for Bin Laden Himself - CIA Director
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (26 credits)
 2016 Inside Obama's White House (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - CIA Director
- The Arc of History (2016) ... Himself - CIA Director
- 100 Days (2016) ... Himself - CIA Director
 2016 Fox Files (TV Series)
Himself - Secretary of Defense, 2011-2013
- Rising Threats, Shrinking Military (2016) ... Himself - Secretary of Defense, 2011-2013
 2015 Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs (Documentary)
Himself
 2005-2015 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Himself - Former Secretary of Defense / Himself - Former White House Chief of Staff
- Episode dated 22 November 2015 (2015) ... Himself - Former Secretary of Defense (as Sec. Leon Panetta)
- Episode dated 30 October 2005 (2005) ... Himself - Former White House Chief of Staff
 2014 CNN Newsroom (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 16 November 2014 (2014) ... Himself
 2013-2014 Face the Nation (TV Series)
Himself - Former Defence Secretary / Himself
- Episode dated 12 October 2014 (2014) ... Himself - Former Defence Secretary
- Episode dated 10 November 2013 (2013) ... Himself
 2012-2014 CBS This Morning (TV Series)
Himself - Former CIA Director / Himself - US Secretary of Defense
- Episode #3.241 (2014) ... Himself - Former CIA Director
- Episode #1.177 (2012) ... Himself - US Secretary of Defense
 2014 The Daily Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Leon Panetta (2014) ... Himself
 2012-2014 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Former Defense Secretary (segment "The Islamic State") / Himself - Defense Secretary (segment "Stuxnet") / Himself (segment "Defense Secretary Panetta")
- The Islamic State/The Tax Refund Scam (2014) ... Himself - Former Defense Secretary (segment "The Islamic State")
- Stuxnet/The Archbishop of Dublin/Redshirting (2012) ... Himself - Defense Secretary (segment "Stuxnet")
- Defense Secretary Panetta/The Commissioner/Big Game Hunting (2012) ... Himself (segment "Defense Secretary Panetta")
 2014 The World Wars (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
 2011-2013 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 13 September 2013 (2013) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 6 September 2011 (2011) ... Himself - Guest
 2013 The Presidents' Gatekeepers (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2012 Erin Burnett OutFront (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 14 December 2012 (2012) ... Himself
- Episode dated 13 December 2012 (2012) ... Himself
- Episode dated 12 December 2012 (2012) ... Himself
 2012 The Singularity (Documentary)
 2012 Rock Center with Brian Williams (TV Series)
Himself - Secretary of Defense
- Dishonor: Military Rape Victims Describe "Wound That Will Never Heal" (2012) ... Himself - Secretary of Defense
 2012 Fox Report (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 14 August 2012 (2012) ... Himself
- Episode dated 18 July 2012 (2012) ... Himself
- Episode dated 4 June 2012 (2012) ... Himself (as Secy Leon Panetta)
 2012 Ulmefilm (Documentary)
Himself
 2012 This Week (TV Series)
Himself - US Secretary of Defense
- Episode dated 27 May 2012 (2012) ... Himself - US Secretary of Defense
 2012 The Hunt for Bin Laden (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - CIA Director
 2011 NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (TV Series)
Himself - United States Secretary of Defense
- Episode dated 11 July 2011 (2011) ... Himself - United States Secretary of Defense
 2010 Top Chef (TV Series)
Himself
- Covert Cuisine (2010) ... Himself
 2006 CBS News Special Report: Iraq Study Group News Conference (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 2006 Your World w/ Neil Cavuto (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 8 February 2006 (2006) ... Himself
 2005 Countdown w/ Keith Olbermann (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 20 October 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2005 The Big Story (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 19 September 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2002 The West Wing Documentary Special (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Leon E. Panetta | Sec. Leon Panetta | Secy Leon Panetta
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Observation, November 2012] The threat from al-Qaida has not been eliminated. We have slowed the primary cancer, but we know that the cancer has metastasized to other parts of the global body. See more »

Trivia:

U.S. Representative from California (1977-1993). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
how much money do you need Rheli
Discuss Leon Panetta on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page