No photo available. Represent Anita Darian? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 666,525 this week

Anita Darian (1927–2015)

Anita Darian was born on April 26, 1927 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Anita Margaret Esgandarian. She is known for her work on The Jack Paar Tonight Show (1957), Standard Oil New Jersey Presents Its 75th Anniversary Entertainment (1957) and The Troublemaker (1964). She died on February 1, 2015 in Oceanside, New York, USA. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 217 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anita Darian's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1964 The Troublemaker (kazoos played by)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1970 New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Fidelio - A Celebration of Life (1970) ... (performer: "Fidelio" (excerpts))
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1962 The Tonight Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.28 (1962) ... Herself
 1961 The Bell Telephone Hour (TV Series)
Herself
- The Music of Richard Rodgers (1961) ... Herself
- Much Ado About Music (1961) ... Herself
 1960 Music for a Spring Night (TV Series)
Herself .
- Episode dated 23 March 1960 (1960) ... Herself .
 1959-1960 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #3.115 (1960) ... Herself
- Episode #2.242 (1959) ... Herself
- Episode #2.206 (1959) ... Herself
- Episode #2.152 (1959) ... Herself
 1959 Music Shop (TV Series)
Herself - Performer
- Episode dated 11 October 1959 (1959) ... Herself - Performer
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sang and acted the role of Julie in the 1961 New York City Center revival of Kern and Hammerstein's "Show Boat". The production also starred Joe E. Brown as Cap'n Andy, Jo Sullivan as Magnolia, Robert Rounseville as Gaylord Ravenal, Jane Kean as Ellie, renowned operatic contralto Carol Brice as Queenie, and Andrew Frierson as ... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She sang behind Mickey & Sylvia on their 1957 hit "Love Is Strange". She recorded with Burt Bacharach, Dinah Washington, Patti Page, and others, usually without credit and often emulating the sound of a theremin. See more »

Nickname:

The Armenian Yma Sumac

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page