No photo available. Represent Johnny O'Keefe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,074 this week

Johnny O'Keefe (1935–1978)

Born in Sydney on 19 January 1935, Johnny O'Keefe became the undisputed King of Australian rock and roll. There was little or no rock music scene in Australia, and certainly no Australian rock recordings, prior to 1957, when Bill Haley toured the country. A local band, the Dee Jays with vocalist Johnny O'Keefe, was chosen as the supporting act. ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny O'Keefe's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
  The Doctor Blake Mysteries (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (performer - 1 episode, 2013)
- The Food of Love (2014) ... (writer: "Six O'Clock Rock")
- All That Glitters (2013) ... (writer: "The Wild One")
- Still Waters (2013) ... (performer: "The Wild One") / (writer: "The Wild One")
 2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Week 3: The Results (2012) ... (writer: "Real Wild Child")
- Week 2 (2012) ... (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 2011 Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (writer: "REAL WILD CHILD")
 2011 True Blood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- She's Not There (2011) ... (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 2011 Bad Teacher (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 2010 Willkommen Österreich (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.113 (2010) ... (writer: "Real Wild Child (Wild One)" - uncredited)
 2009 Nowhere Boy (writer: "Wild One")
 2008 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.3 (2008) ... (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 2008 Wild Child (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 2007 SingStar Amped (Video Game) (writer: "Real Wild Child (Wild One)")
 2007 It Takes Two (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (2007) ... (writer: "Sing (And Tell The Blues So Long)")
 2007 Romulus, My Father (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 2007 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Party Songs (2007) ... (performer: "Shout")
 2006 The Wild (writer: "Real Wild Child" - as John O'Keefe)
 2004 EuroTrip (writer: "Wild One")
 2003 Real Wild Child: Joan Jett Music Video Anthology (Video) (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 2001 Joan Jett and the Blackhearts: Live! (Video) (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 2001 Josie and the Pussycats (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 1997 Wild America (lyrics: "Real Wild Child (Wild One)") / (music: "Real Wild Child (Wild One)")
 1996 Shine (performer: "Why Do They Doubt Our Love") / (writer: "Why Do They Doubt Our Love")
 1995 Hackers (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 1995 Hotel Sorrento (performer: "She Wears My Ring")
 1993 This Boy's Life (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 1992 Reasonable Doubts (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Moment of Doubt (1992) ... (writer: "Real Wild Child (Wild One)" - uncredited)
 1991 Problem Child 2 (writer: "Real Wild Child")
 1990 Problem Child (writer: "REAL WILD CHILD")
 1990 Pretty Woman (writer: "Real Wild Child (Wild One)")
 1989 The Delinquents (performer: "She's My Baby")
 1989 Great Balls of Fire! (writer: "Real Wild Child (Wild One)")
 1988 Crocodile Dundee II (writer: "Real Wild Child (Wild One)")
 1987 Adventures in Babysitting (lyrics: "Real Wild Child" - as John O'Keefe) / (music: "Real Wild Child" - as John O'Keefe)
 1986 Miami Vice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Killshot (1986) ... (writer: "Real Wild Child" - uncredited)
 1976 Don's Party (performer: "She's My Baby", "She Wears My Ring")
 1974 The Ernie Sigley Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 30 April 1974 (1974) ... (performer: "Rock and roll medley - 'Blue Suede Shoes', 'Hound Dog', 'Tutti Frutti', 'Heartbreak Hotel', '(Let Me Be Your) Teddy Bear', 'Little Darlin', 'Only You', 'Jailhouse Rock', 'Shake, Rattle and Roll', 'See You Later, Alligator', 'Rock Around the Clock', 'Your Mama Don't Dance', 'Johnny B. Goode', 'Twilight Time', 'You Need Hands', 'Blue Suede Shoes' reprise, 'Bye Bye Love', 'Great Balls of Fire', 'Shake, Rattle and Roll' reprise, 'Rock Around the Clock' reprise, 'Razzle Dazzle'")
 1966 Bandstand (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 22 October 1966 (1966) ... (performer: "Good Luck Charm", "Hey Girl", "Don't Be Cruel", "You'll Never Walk Alone", "Mutual Admiration Society")
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Johnny O'Keefe archive song, "I'm counting on you", re-recorded with Olivia Newton-John, using his archive vocals. The song appears on her album, "2".

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Print Biographies | 9 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of 'Big Bite' star Andrew O'Keefe See more »

Nickname:

J.O.K. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Johnny O'Keefe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page