STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 274 this week

Genelia D'Souza


Genelia D'Souza is an Indian actress, model, and host. She has appeared in Telugu, Hindi, Tamil, Kannada, and Malayalam language films. After gaining wide attention in a Parker Pen commercial with Amitabh Bachchan, D'Souza began her acting career with Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003. She was recognized for her role in Boys the same year, and later ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Genelia D'Souza? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Apr 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 13 Oct 2012
 
a list of 5000 people
created 30 Nov 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 25 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Genelia D'Souza's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 2014 Lai Bhaari
Girl in dreams
 2014 Jai Ho
Suman
 2012 Naa Ishtam
 2011 Velayudham
Bharathi
 2011 Force
Maya
 2010 Orange
Jaanu
 2010 Uthama Puthiran
Pooja
 2010 Hook Ya Crook
 2010 Chance Pe Dance
Tina Sharma (as Genelia)
 2009 Katha
Chitra (as Genelia)
 2009 Life Partner
Sanjana 'Sanju' Jugran / Sanjana K. Malhotra
 2009 Sasirekha Parinayam
Sasirekha
 2008 Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na
Aditi Mahant (as Genelia)
 2008/II Ready
Pooja
 2008 Mere Baap Pehle Aap
Sheekha N. Kapoor
 2008 Santhosh Subramaniyam
Hasini
 2008 Mr. Medhavi
 2007 Dhee
Pooja (as Genelia)
 2006 Chennai Kadhal
Narmada
 2006 Bommarillu
Hasini
 2006 Raam
 2006 Happy
Madhumati
 2005 Naa Alludu
 2005 Subhash Chandra Bose
Anitha
 2005 Sachein
Shalinii
 2004 Sye
 2004 Samba
Sandhya
 2004 Masti
Bindiya
 2003 Satyam
Ankita
 2003 Boys
Harini (as Harini)
 2003 Tujhe Meri Kasam
Anju (as Genelia)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Genelia Dsouza | Genelia | Harini

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She has a brother called Manoj Talagadadeevi. See more »

Nickname:

Geenu See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Wow ... She's so lovely .. ram-jaane
Genelia D'Souza.....the rising star neo_360
How can she be born in 1987 visitmario
she is so sweet..... neo_360
'Sexy Advice to Genelia' svcreddy_91
is she dubbed? Meera-Khan
Discuss Genelia D'Souza on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page