No photo available. Represent The GZA? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,499 this week

The GZA

The GZA was born on August 22, 1966 in Staten Island, New York, USA as Gary Grice. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent The GZA? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 15 Sep 2011
 
a list of 84 images
created 05 Nov 2011
 
a list of 119 people
created 26 Jun 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 27 Oct 2012
 
a list of 60 people
created 23 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of The GZA's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2012 The Man with the Iron Fists (writer: "Shame On A Nigga")
 2012 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (Documentary) (writer: "As High As Wu-Tang Get")
 2009 Dare (performer: "Pencil" - as G. Grice) / (writer: "Pencil" - as G. Grice)
 2008 Meet Dave (writer: "Protect Ya Neck" - as Gary Grice)
 2008 The Wackness (writer: "Tearz" - as Gary Grice)
 2008 First Sunday (writer: "C.R.E.A.M." - as Gray Grice)
 2007 Bling: A Planet Rock (Documentary) (writer: "C.R.E.A.M." - as Gary Grice)
 2007 Illegal Tender (writer: "C.R.E.A.M.")
 2006 Smokin' Aces (as Gary Grice, "I Gotcha' Back") / (performer: "I Gotcha' Back" - as GZA / Genius)
 2005 The Boondocks (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Granddad's Fight (2005) ... (performer: "Guillotinz (Swordz)")
 2002 8 Mile (writer: "C.R.E.A.M." - as Gary Grice)
 2000 Grind Session (Video Game) (performer: "Publicity" - as GZA)
 1998 Caught Up (performer: "Cross My Heart" - as GZA) / (writer: "Cross My Heart" - as G. Grice)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "Liquid Swords," Geffen/MCA Records GEFD-24813, 1995. See more »

Alternate Names:

Wu-Tang Clan | GZA | The Genius | Gary Grice

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You could say we [The Wu-tang Clan] have a cult-like following. I saw this dude one night at a concert with a Wutang tattoo on his face. I've never seen anyone with a G-Unit tattoo like that. To many, we're icons.

Trivia:

Known for his witty word play. Considered one of the greatest mc's of his generation. See more »

Nickname:

Justice See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Favorite GZA song? chops5454
Muggs + GZA cno36evil
4th Chamber ??? fucyeah
GZA tourdates; new album cno36evil
CHAMBERMUSIK.COM cno36evil
Discuss The GZA on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page