STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,781 this week

Donald Rumsfeld


Donald Rumsfeld was born on July 9, 1932 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Donald Henry Rumsfeld. He is a writer, known for The Unknown Known (2013), The World According to Dick Cheney (2013) and 9/11 State of Emergency (2010). He has been married to Joyce Pierson since December 27, 1954. They have three children. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Coming Soon: IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 21 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 54 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 99 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 420 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald Rumsfeld's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Unknown Known
(2013)
9/11 State of Emergency
(2010)
The Hunt for Bin Laden
The Hunt for Bin Laden Himself - Secretary of Defense
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
 2009/I 4 (Short) (additional dialogue)
Show Show Self: TV (55 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (75 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the book, "By His Own Rules: The Story of Donald Rumsfeld" by Bradley Graham. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sec. Donald Rumsfeld

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the war in Iraq] I don't do quagmires. See more »

Trivia:

Served as U.S. Ambassador to NATO (1973-1974) See more »

Nickname:

Rummy See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RESIGNED tinnkup
War Crimes Micheal1222
6 Months!?!? ecamarda
Discuss Donald Rumsfeld on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page