STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1 this week

Sebastian Arcelus


Sebastian Arcelus was born on November 5, 1976 in New York City, New York, USA as Sebastian Carlos Arcelus. He is an actor and producer, known for Split (2016), House of Cards (2013) and Madam Secretary (2014). He has been married to Stephanie J. Block since October 25, 2007. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Sebastian Arcelus? Add contact information

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 15 Dec 2012
 
a list of 30 images
created 12 May 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Jul 2014
 
a list of 300 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 
a list of 1430 people
created 06 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sebastian Arcelus's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Split
Split Casey's Father
(2016)
House of Cards
House of Cards Lucas Goodwin
(2013-2016)
Madam Secretary
Madam Secretary Jay Whitman
(2014-2017)
The Best of Me
(2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2016/IX Split
Casey's Father
 2015 Ted 2
Dr. Ed Danzer
 2014 The Best of Me
Frank
 2014 Dora and Friends: Into the City! (TV Series)
Matador / Soldier / Pirate Ship / ...
- Dora Saves Opera Land (2014) ... Matador / Soldier (voice)
- We Save a Pirate Ship! (2014) ... Pirate Ship / Pirate Captain (voice)
 2014 The Leftovers (TV Series)
Doug Durst
- Guest (2014) ... Doug Durst (voice)
 2014 It Could Be Worse (TV Mini-Series)
Howard
- Straight Offer (2014) ... Howard
- Uncharted Territory (2014) ... Howard
 2005-2012 Dora the Explorer (TV Series)
Rocinante / Puppeteer / El Peluquero / ...
- Dora's Knighthood Adventure (2012) ... Rocinante / Puppeteer
- Dora's Hair-Raising Adventure (2010) ... El Peluquero
- Dora's Dance to the Rescue (2005) ... Elf / Castle Guard / Ant (voice)
 2011 Person of Interest (TV Series)
Matthews
- Judgement (2011) ... Matthews
 2005-2010 Go, Diego! Go! (TV Series)
Papi / Mr. Marquez / Animals / ...
- Diego's International Rescue League (2010) ... Papi / Animals / Crowd (voice)
- Fiercest Animals (2010) ... Papi / Big Jaguar / Rescue Rover
- Puffin Fish Adventure (2009) ... Papi / Daddy Puffins (voice)
- Tuga Helps the Moon (2008) ... Papi / Pyramids / Fish (voice)
- The Bobos' Mother's Day (2008) ... Papi (voice)
 2009 Turtles Forever (TV Movie)
Raphael 1987 (voice)
 2007 Dinosaur King (TV Series)
Rex Owen
- Battle at the Pyramids (2007) ... Rex Owen (English version, voice)
- Prehistory in the Making (2007) ... Rex Owen (English version, voice)
 2006 iChannel
iBro
 2004 Temptation
 2004 Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Movie
Additional Voices (English version, voice)
 2004 Pokémon the Movie: Destiny Deoxys
Rafe (English version, voice, uncredited)
 2004 Gokusen (TV Series)
Takuro Nakakuni (English version, voice)
 2003 The Fight for the Fox Box (TV Short)
Yoh Asakura (voice, uncredited)
 2002 Ultimate Muscle: The Kinnikuman Legacy (TV Series)
Road Rage (English version, voice)
 2002 Samurai Deeper Kyo (TV Series)
Hotaru (voice)
 2001-2002 Shaman King (TV Series)
Zeke Asakura / Yoh Asakura / Yo Asakura
- Mera konjô (2002) ... Yo Asakura / Zeke Asakura (English version, voice)
- Hajimari wo tsugeru hoshi (2001) ... Yoh Asakura / Zeke Asakura (English version, voice)
- Mou hitori no shaman (2001) ... Yoh Asakura / Zeke Asakura (English version, voice)
- Matsu samurai (2001) ... Yoh Asakura / Zeke Asakura (English version, voice)
- Yûrei to odoru shônen (2001) ... Yo Asakura (English version, voice)
 2001 Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV Series)
Espa Roba
- Gamble of Courage: The Spinning Roulette Spider (2001) ... Espa Roba (English version, voice)
- Espar Roba: Terror of the Psychic Deck (2001) ... Espa Roba (English version, voice)
 1996 Ultraman: Tiga (TV Mini-Series) (English version, voice)
  Blanco (TV Movie)
Andy Silver
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Fiyero in the national tour of the hit musical "Wicked." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sebastien Arcelles
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I grew up speaking Spanish and English. My mother can speak Spanish, English, French and Italian, and she's pretty good at faking Portuguese. I wish that I spoke more languages than I do. See more »

Trivia:

Originating the role of Zack in Lincoln Center Theater's "Happiness." See more »

Nickname:

Seb

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page