No photo available. Represent Walter Simonson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,871,312 this week

Walter Simonson

Walter Simonson was born on September 2, 1946 in Knoxville, Tennessee, USA. He is a writer, known for RoboCop versus The Terminator (1993), Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman (2003) and Thor (2011). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Simonson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2015 Gotham (TV Series) (character: Silver St. Cloud - 6 episodes)
- Rise of the Villains: Worse Than a Crime (2015) ... (character: Silver St. Cloud - uncredited)
- Rise of the Villains: The Son of Gotham (2015) ... (character: Silver St. Cloud - uncredited)
- Rise of the Villains: A Bitter Pill to Swallow (2015) ... (character: Silver St. Cloud - uncredited)
- Rise of the Villains: Tonight's the Night (2015) ... (character: Silver St. Cloud - uncredited)
- Rise of the Villains: Mommy's Little Monster (2015) ... (character: Silver St. Cloud - uncredited)
 2009 Batman: Black and White (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Legend (2009) ... (story)
 2003 Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman (Video) (character: Rupert Thorne - uncredited)
 1992-1994 Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series) (character: Rupert Thorne - 9 episodes)
- Second Chance (1994) ... (character: Rupert Thorne - uncredited)
- Bane (1994) ... (character: Rupert Thorne - uncredited)
- Paging the Crime Doctor (1993) ... (character: Rupert Thorne - uncredited)
- Shadow of the Bat (1993) ... (character: Rupert Thorne - uncredited)
- The Man Who Killed Batman (1993) ... (character: Rupert Thorne - uncredited)
 1993 RoboCop versus The Terminator (Video Game) (comic book series)
  X-Men (TV Series) (characters created by: The Horsemen of Apocalypse - 1 episode, 1993) (characters: Abraham Lincoln Kieros/War & Autumn Rolfson/Famine - 1 episode, 1993)
- Come the Apocalypse (1993) ... (characters created by: The Horsemen of Apocalypse - uncredited) / (characters: Abraham Lincoln Kieros/War & Autumn Rolfson/Famine - uncredited)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He is a noted comic book writer/artist best known for his work for Marvel and DC Comics such as in "The Mighty Thor" for the former and the "Manhunter" run for the latter.

Alternate Names:

Walt Simonson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Walter Simonson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page