STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,523 this week

Raphael Saadiq


Raphael Saadiq was born on May 14, 1966 in Oakland, California, USA as Charlie Ray Wiggins. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Raphael Saadiq? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 67 people
created 22 May 2011
 
a list of 79 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 4026 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 17 people
created 21 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 50 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Raphael Saadiq.

User Polls

2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (44 credits)
 2014 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Seth Rogen/Ed Sheeran (2014) ... (writer: "Don't")
 2013 Black Nativity (writer: "Coldest Town", "Test of Faith", "He Loves Me Still")
 2013 Epic (music: "Gonna Be Alright") / (producer: "Gonna Be Alright")
 2013 Alpha House (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2013) ... (performer: "Let's Take a Walk" - uncredited)
 2011 The Sitter (performer: "Subway Song", "Sometimes") / (writer: "Sometimes")
 2011 New Year's Eve (performer: "Radio") / (writer: "Radio")
 2011 The Playboy Club (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Dream House and How to Avoid It ... (performer: "Having a Party")
 2011 Butter (performer: "Keep Marchin'") / (writer: "Keep Marchin'")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.112 (2011) ... (performer: "Stone Rollin'")
 2011 The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Everybody Needs to Love Somebody")
 2011/I No Strings Attached (writer: "UNTITLED (HOW DOES IT FEEL)")
 2010 Beautiful Lies (performer: "Keep Marchin'", "Let's Take a Walk") / (writer: "Keep Marchin'", "Let's Take a Walk")
 2009 It's Complicated (performer: "Love That Girl") / (writer: "Love That Girl", "Girl They Won't Believe It")
  Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Round Nine: Results (2009) ... (performer: "100 Yard Dash" - uncredited) / (writer: "100 Yard Dash" - uncredited)
 2009 Later with Jools Holland (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #34.4 (2009) ... (performer: "Sure Hope You Mean It", "Keep Marchin'")
 2009 Madea Goes to Jail (performer: "Keep Marchin'") / (writer: "Keep Marchin'")
  Private Practice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Second Chances (2009) ... (performer: "100 Yard Dash" - uncredited) / (writer: "100 Yard Dash" - uncredited)
 2009/II Precious (producer: "I Can See in Color") / (writer: "I Can See in Color")
 2008 Saints Row 2 (Video Game) (producer: "Tell Me 'bout It")
 2008 The Secret Life of Bees (performer: "Keep Marching" (2008)) / (writer: "Keep Marching" (2008))
 2007 Trick 'r Treat (writer: "Feels Good")
 2007 Are We Done Yet? (performer: "I Found My Everything") / (writer: "I Found My Everything")
 2006 Step Up (writer: "80's Joint")
 2005 Block Party (Documentary) (writer: "Love of My Life")
 2003 Deliver Us from Eva (writer: "Two Way Street" (2002))
 2002 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Everybody Hurts (2002) ... (writer: "How Does it Feel")
 2002 Brown Sugar (producer: "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)") / (writer: "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)")
 2001 Scary Movie 2 (writer: "If I Had No Loot" - as Charlie Wiggins)
 2001 Baby Boy (performer: "Just a Man") / (producer: "Just a Man") / (writer: "Just a Man")
 2001 Dr. Dolittle 2 (producer: "Makin' Me Feel") / (writer: "Makin' Me Feel")
 2001 Save the Last Dance ("You")
 2000 Love & Basketball (writer: "Dance Tonight")
 1999 The PJs (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Operation Gumbo Drop (1999) ... (performer: "Get Involved")
 1998 Species II (writer: "Thinking of You")
 1998 Ride (performer: "Can't Get Enough") / (producer: "Can't Get Enough") / (writer: "Can't Get Enough" - as R. Saadiq)
 1997 Soul Food (producer: "Boys and Girls") / (writer: "Boys and Girls")
 1997 Nothing to Lose (writer: "If I Had No Loot")
 1995 Higher Learning (performer: "ASK OF YOU") / (producer: "ASK OF YOU") / (writer: "ASK OF YOU")
 1994 Beverly Hills Cop III (as Raphael Wiggins, "Leavin'") / (producer: "Leavin'" - as Raphael Wiggins)
 1994 House Party 3 (writer: "Anniversary" - as Raphael Wiggins)
 1993 Poetic Justice (producer: "Waiting for You" - as Raphael Wiggins)
 1991 House Party 2 (writer: "House Party II" (I Don't Know What You Come To Do), "Yo Baby Yo" - as Raphael Wiggins)
 1991 The Taking of Beverly Hills (writer: "Feels Good" - as Ray Wiggins)
 1991 Boyz n the Hood (producer: "Me and You" - as Raphael Wiggins) / (writer: "Me and You" - as Raphael Wiggins)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Aaliyah: "Miss You" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tony! Toni! Tone!
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His solo album, Instant Vintaged, which was recorded in 2001, earned him 5 Grammy nominations. See more »

Nickname:

Ray Ray

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Tony! Toni! Tone! carolina2
Brilliant! frederickelliot
Super freak physique? clking64
Discuss Raphael Saadiq on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page