No photo available. Represent Roy B. Steinberg? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 283,620 this week

Roy B. Steinberg

Roy B. Steinberg was born on March 24, 1951 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and director, known for Guiding Light (1952), Days of Our Lives (1965) and Life in General (2008). See full bio »
1 video »

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy B. Steinberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Guiding Light
Guiding Light Producer
(1989-1999)
Days of Our Lives
(1995-2007)
Life in General
Life in General Director
(2008)
All My Children
All My Children Director
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
  Days of Our Lives (TV Series) (producer - 660 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (supervising producer - 538 episodes, 2005 - 2007)
- Episode #1.10643 (2007) ... (supervising producer)
- Episode #1.10642 (2007) ... (supervising producer)
- Episode #1.10641 (2007) ... (supervising producer)
- Episode #1.10640 (2007) ... (supervising producer)
- Episode #1.10639 (2007) ... (supervising producer)
 1989-1999 Guiding Light (TV Series) (producer - 258 episodes)
- Episode #1.13313 (1999) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.13324 (1999) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 9 November 1999 (1999) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.13251 (1999) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.13213 (1999) ... (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (4 credits)
 2008 Life in General (TV Series)
 1995-2007 Days of Our Lives (TV Series) (384 episodes)
- Episode #1.10642 (2007)
- Episode #1.10641 (2007)
- Episode #1.10639 (2007)
- Episode #1.10638 (2007)
- Episode #1.10637 (2007)
 1989-1999 Guiding Light (TV Series) (252 episodes)
- Episode #1.13313 (1999)
- Episode #1.13324 (1999)
- Episode #1.13251 (1999)
- Episode #1.13213 (1999)
 1986 All My Children (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.4237 (1986)
- Episode #1.4186 (1986)
Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
 2000-2003 Forensic Files (TV Series documentary) (production manager - 8 episodes)
- A Leg to Stand On (2003) ... (production manager)
- Breaking the Mold (2002) ... (production manager)
- Who's Your Daddy (2002) ... (production manager)
- A Vow of Silence (2002) ... (production manager)
- A Bitter Pill to Swallow (2002) ... (production manager)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2008 Kitten vs. Newborn (TV Series)
Veteran
- Veterans for Truth (2008) ... Veteran
 2008 Jack Rio
Ray Steenburgen
 1986 Another World (TV Series)
Dr. Longo
- Episode dated 28 May 1986 (1986) ... Dr. Longo
- Episode dated 22 April 1986 (1986) ... Dr. Longo
- Episode dated 20 January 1986 (1986) ... Dr. Longo
 1982 The Wall (TV Movie)
Eliezar
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2008 Skeletons in the Desert (special thanks)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has directed over 60 off-Broadway plays in New York City, including "The Marriage Fool" at the Circle Repetoire Company in 1988, starring Farley Granger, and "Second Summer" with Joan Copeland in 2000 and "The Mad Woman of Chaillot" with Kim Hunter in 2002 at the Neighborhood Playhouse. See more »

Alternate Names:

Roy Steinberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page