No photo available. Represent Elliott Erwitt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 169,518 this week

Elliott Erwitt

Elliott Erwitt was born on July 26, 1928 in Paris, France. He is known for his work on Beauty Knows No Pain (1972), Gimme Shelter (1970) and Arthur Penn: The Director (1970). He is married to Pia Frankenberg. He was previously married to Susan Ringo. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elliott Erwitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Beauty Knows No Pain
(1972)
Gimme Shelter
Gimme Shelter Camera and Electrical Department
(1970)
Everybody Street
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
 2009 Get Yer Ya Ya's Out (Video documentary short) (additional photography)
 2005-2006 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (still photographer - 2 episodes)
- Marilyn Monroe: Still Life (2006) ... (still photographer)
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... (still photographer)
 1998 Fearful Symmetry (Video documentary) (photographer: civil rights)
 1976 The Memory of Justice (Documentary) (second camera)
 1970 Gimme Shelter (Documentary) (camera operator)
 1961 The Misfits (still photographer - uncredited)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Books: Son of Bitch (1974); Recent Developments (1978); Photo Poche 35 (1988); Personal Exposures (1988); On the Beach (1991); Between the Sexes (1994); Museum Watching (1999); DogDogs (1999)

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Elliot Ermitt | Elliot Erwitt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

New York City, New York See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
'Beauty Knows No Pain' (1972) deuchler
Discuss Elliott Erwitt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page