No photo available. Represent Andy Bell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 142,419 this week

Andy Bell (V)

Andy Bell was born on August 11, 1970 in Cardiff, Wales as Andrew Pirian Bell. He is married to Idha Övelius. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Andy Bell? Add or change photos

What to Watch: "The Man in the High Castle"

In this episode of "What to Watch," we talk with the cast of Amazon Studios' "The Man in the High Castle" and the show's creator, Frank Spotnitz.

Watch our interview

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Bell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2013 The Real People & Oasis (Video documentary short) (writer: "Man of Misery", "Flick of the Finger" (uncredited))
 2013 Start Anew?: On the Campaign Trail with Beady Eye (Documentary short) (writer: "Flick of the Finger")
 2013 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Live Semi-Finals (2013) ... (writer: "Second Bite of the Apple" - uncredited)
 2013 Abbey Road Acoustic Sessions with Absolute Radio (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Beady Eye (2013) ... (writer: "Soul Love", "Iz Right", "Soon Come Tomorrow", "Start Anew", "I'm Just Saying", "Don't Brother Me", "Ballroom Figured", "Shine a Light", "Flick Of The Finger")
 2011-2013 Later with Jools Holland (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #42.7 (2013) ... (writer: "Flick of the Finger")
- Episode #38.1 (2011) ... (writer: "Bring the Light", "Millionaire", "The Roller")
 2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.155 (2011) ... (writer: "The Roller" - uncredited)
 2011 Live on Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Beady Eye (2011) ... (writer: "Four Letter Word", "Beatles and Stones", "Millionaire", "The Roller", "Bring the Light", "Kill for a Dream", "Standing on the Edge of the Noise", "The Beat Goes On", "Wigwam", "The Morning Son" - uncredited)
 2011 RAK Them Out (Video documentary short) (writer: "The Roller", "Standing on the Edge of the Noise", "Four Letter Word", "Bring the Light", "Sons of the Stage" - uncredited)
 2009 One Tree Hill (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- We Change, We Wait (2009) ... (writer: "The Nature Of Reality" - uncredited)
 2008 Gold and Silver and Sunshine: The Making of Dig Out Your Soul (Video documentary short) (writer: "The Nature of Reality" - uncredited)
 2007 Oasis: Live from Manchester (Video) (writer: "Turn Up the Sun")
 2004 Mysterious Skin (writer: "Drive Blind")
 2002 10 Minutes of Noise & Confusion: Part 1 (Video documentary short) (performer: "A Quick Peep" - uncredited) / (writer: "A Quick Peep" - uncredited)
 2002 Oasis: Heathen Chemistry EPK (Video short) (writer: "A Quick Peep" - uncredited)
 1999 Election (writer: "Rising Sign")
 1998 Dog Park (writer: "The Greatest High")
 1998 The Very Thought of You ("Step into my world")
 1995 The Doom Generation (writer: "Leave Them All Behind" - as A Bell)
 1995 Blue Juice (writer: "Leave Them All Behind" - as Bell)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hurricane #1 | Beady Eye | Oasis | Ride


6' (1.83 m)

Did You Know?


Was songwriter and lead guitarist with 90s Indie legends Ride, and then Hurricane #1. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Andy Bell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page