STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 86,119 this week

Jean-Baptiste Jay


Jean-Baptiste Jay was born on January 21, 1972 in France. He is known for his work on A Good Day to Die Hard (2013), Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) and The Intouchables (2011). See full bio »

Born:

in France
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jean-Baptiste Jay? Add contact information

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Baptiste Jay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Good Day to Die Hard
A Good Day to Die Hard Camera and Electrical Department
(2013)
Captain America: The First Avenger
Captain America: The First Avenger Camera and Electrical Department
(2011)
The Intouchables
The Intouchables Camera and Electrical Department
(2011)
Lucy
Lucy Camera and Electrical Department
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (51 credits)
 2018 Les aventures de Spirou et Fantasio (aerial cinematographer) (post-production)
 2017 L'ascension (aerial cinematographer)
 2016 À fond (camera operator "b" camera)
 2016 Berlin Station (TV Series) (cinematographer - 1 episode)
- Station to Station (2016) ... (cinematographer: action unit)
 2016 La Dream Team (camera operator: b camera)
 2016 Le convoi (camera operator - additional camera operator)
 2015 Paris-Willouby (aerial cinematographer)
 2015 The Transporter Refueled (camera operator)
 2015 Dheepan (scorpio arm camera operator)
 2014 La famille Bélier (scorpio arm camera operator)
 2014/I Lucy (camera operator: action sequences)
 2014 96 heures (b camera operator)
 2013 The Smurfs 2 (scorpio arm camera operator)
 2013 RED 2 (camera operator: second unit)
 2013 La marque des anges - Miserere (scorpio arm camera operator)
 2013/I Suzanne (scorpio arm camera operator)
 2013 A Good Day to Die Hard (ultimate arm camera operator: second unit)
 2013 Red Obsession (Documentary) (aerial photography: Cineflex)
 2012-2013 Transporter: The Series (TV Series) (cinematography - 4 episodes)
- Give the Guy a Hand (2013) ... (cinematography: second unit)
- 12 Hours (2012) ... (cinematography: second unit)
- Hot Ice (2012) ... (cinematography: second unit)
- Trojan Horsepower (2012) ... (cinematography: second unit)
 2012 Astérix and Obélix: God Save Britannia (aerial cinematographer)
 2012 Comme des frères (camera operator: ultimate arm)
 2011 The Intouchables (russian arm camera operator)
 2011 Captain America: The First Avenger (camera operator: Ultimate Arm, second unit)
 2011 La croisière (aerial cinematographer)
 2010 Rien à déclarer (ultimate arm camera operator)
  Profilage (TV Series) (camera operator - 4 episodes, 2010) (additional camera operator - 2 episodes, 2010)
- Addiction (2010) ... (additional camera operator)
- Tu m'aimeras (2010) ... (camera operator)
- Retour à la terre (2010) ... (camera operator)
- L'âge sombre (2010) ... (additional camera operator)
- Renaissance (2010) ... (camera operator)
 2010 Les petits mouchoirs (ultimate arm camera operator)
 2010 Killers (camera operator: Russian Arm, second unit)
 2009 Une petite zone de turbulences (camera operator: technocrane)
 2008 Les femmes de l'ombre (crane operator)
 2008/I Taken (cameraman: second unit)
 2007 Le réveillon des bonnes (TV Mini-Series) (crane operator - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2007) ... (crane operator: Super Technocrane)
- Episode #1.7 (2007) ... (crane operator: Super Technocrane)
- Episode #1.5 (2007) ... (crane operator: Super Technocrane)
- Episode #1.6 (2007) ... (crane operator: Super Technocrane)
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... (crane operator: Super Technocrane)
 2007 Kod apokalipsisa (camera operator)
 2007 Danse avec lui (crane operator: Super Technocrane)
 2006 Je m'appelle Elisabeth (supertechnocrane technician)
 2006 Lo que sé de Lola (flight-head camera operator)
 2006 L'homme de sa vie (crane technician)
 2006 OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (crane technician)
 2006 Jean-Philippe (crane technician)
 2005 La boîte noire (crane technician)
 2005 Ma vie en l'air (crane camera operator) / (crane operator)
 2005 Dolmen (TV Series) (crane technician)
 2005 Anthony Zimmer (flight-head camera operator)
 2005 Dans tes rêves (crane technician)
 2005 Brice de Nice (crane technician)
 2004 Lucky Luke and the Daltons (flight-head camera operator)
 2004 Pierre et Jean (TV Movie) (crane operator)
 2003 Le dirlo: Lucie (TV Movie) (crane operator)
 2003 Le bleu de l'océan (TV Mini-Series) (crane technician)
 2000 Happenstance (second assistant camera)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

JBJ
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jbjay

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page