No photo available. Represent Alvin Dark? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,891,766 this week

Alvin Dark (1922–2014)

Alvin Dark was born on January 7, 1922 in Comanche, Oklahoma, USA as Alvin Ralph Dark. He was married to Jacolyn Rockwood and Adrienne Magnon. He died on November 13, 2014 in Easley, South Carolina, USA. See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1960 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alvin Dark's work have you seen?

Known For

1975 MLB All-Star Game
1975 MLB All-Star Game Himself - AL Manager
(1975)
1963 MLB All-Star Game
1963 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Manager
(1963)
1969 MLB All-Star Game
1969 MLB All-Star Game Himself - AL Coach
(1969)
1951 MLB All-Star Game
1951 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Shortstop
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2005 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Best MLB Teams (2005) ... Himself
- Best Pennant Races (2005) ... Himself
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Charlie Finley (2000) ... Himself
- Frank Robinson (2000) ... Himself
- Willie Mays (2000) ... Himself
 1975 1975 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 3 (1975) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 2 (1975) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 1 (1975) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
 1975 1975 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Manager
 1974 1974 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 5 (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 4 (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 3 (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 2 (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 1 (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
 1974 1974 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 4 (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 3 (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 2 (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
- Game 1 (1974) ... Himself - Oakland Athletics Manager
 1969 1969 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Coach
 1963 1963 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1962 1962 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - San Francisco Giants Manager
- Game 7 (1962) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants Manager
- Game 6 (1962) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants Manager
- Game 5 (1962) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants Manager
- Game 4 (1962) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants Manager
- Game 3 (1962) ... Himself - San Francisco Giants Manager
 1954 1954 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
- Game 4 (1954) ... Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
- Game 3 (1954) ... Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
- Game 2 (1954) ... Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
- Game 1 (1954) ... Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
 1954 1954 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Shortstop
 1951 1951 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
- Game 6 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
- Game 5 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
- Game 4 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
- Game 3 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
- Game 2 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Shortstop
 1951 1951 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Shortstop
 1948 1948 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - Boston Braves Shortstop
- Game 6 (1948) ... Himself - Boston Braves Shortstop
- Game 5 (1948) ... Himself - Boston Braves Shortstop
- Game 4 (1948) ... Himself - Boston Braves Shortstop
- Game 3 (1948) ... Himself - Boston Braves Shortstop
- Game 2 (1948) ... Himself - Boston Braves Shortstop
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1949 The Kid from Cleveland
Alvin Dark- Boston Braves Player (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Finished 12th in voting for 1951 National League MVP for having .303 Batting Average (196 for 646), 114 Runs, 41 Doubles, 7 Triples, 14 Home Runs, 69 RBI, 12 Stolen Bases, 42 Walks, .352 On base percentage, .454 Slugging percentage, 293 Total Bases and 6 Sacrifice Hits in 156 Games. See more »

Nickname:

The Swamp Fox See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page