STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 363 this week

Russell Brand


Russell Brand was born on June 4, 1975, in Grays, Essex, England, the son of Barbara Elizabeth (Nichols) and Ronald Henry Brand, a photographer. An only child, his parents divorced when he was only six months old, and he was subsequently raised by his mother. Enduring a difficult childhood that saw him living with relatives while his mother was ... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: 'Moonlight' Star Naomie Harris

British actress Naomie Harris has been nominated for an Oscar for her role in the 2016 indie drama Moonlight. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some other roles she's played in her career.

Watch more videos

Russell Brand on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 03 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Apr 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 10 May 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Jun 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Russell Brand's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Get Him to the Greek
Get Him to the Greek Aldous Snow
(2010)
Arthur
Arthur Arthur
(2011)
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
(2008)
Hop
Hop E.B. (voice) / Production Assistant
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (15 credits)
 2016 Army of One
God
 2016 Trolls
Creek (voice)
 2013/I Paradise
William Carr
 2013 Despicable Me 2
Dr. Nefario (voice)
 2011/I Arthur
Arthur
 2010 Despicable Me
Dr. Nefario (voice)
 2006 Penelope
Sam the Jazz Club Owner
Show Show Actor: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (146 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hosted a BBC radio show: The Russell Brand Show See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 16 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Brand

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his personal best for having orgasms] Once in Dublin... nine... not even in a day, an evening. I felt exhausted the next day. See more »

Trivia:

Got clean and sober December 13, 2002 through the "Focus 12 Drug Addiction Treatment Center" (UK). See more »

Trademark:

Dickensian demeanour and vocabulary See more »

Nickname:

Russ

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page