STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,956 this week

Talib Kweli


Talib Kweli was born on October 3, 1975 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Talib Greene. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Talib Kweli? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 15 Sep 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 30 Sep 2012
 
a list of 4026 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 78 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Talib Kweli.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2012 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (Documentary) (writer: "Fix Up")
  The Colbert Report (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Episode dated 5 October 2011 (2011) ... (performer: "Fix Up" - uncredited) / (writer: "Fix Up" - uncredited)
  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #2.84 (2010) ... (performer: "Ballad of the Black Gold" - as Reflection Eternal) / (writer: "Ballad of the Black Gold")
  Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #8.141 (2010) ... (performer: "Midnight Hour" - uncredited) / (writer: "Midnight Hour" - uncredited)
 2010 Strangers (Paranoid) (Short) (performer: "Strangers (Paranoid)") / (writer: "Strangers (Paranoid)")
 2010 How to Make It in America (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Paper, Denim + Dollars (2010) ... (performer: "Get By (Instrumental)")
 2010 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- We Are the World 25 (2010) ... (performer: "Kidney Now!")
 2009 30 Rock (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Kidney Now! (2009) ... (performer: "He Needs a Kidney")
 2009 Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned (Video Game) (performer: "My Favorite Song")
 2008 Entourage (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pie (2008) ... (performer: "Do the Hula" - uncredited)
 2008 The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (performer: "Everything Man")
 2008 First Sunday (performer: "Get By") / (writer: "Get By" - as TK Green)
 2007 Superbad (writer: "My Favorite Mutiny")
 2007 Freedom Writers ("Listen!!!") / (performer: "Listen!!!")
 2006 My Brother (performer: "Get By") / (writer: "Get By" - as T.K. Greene)
 2006 Stick It (performer: "Abracadabra") / (writer: "Abracadabra" - as Talib Kweli Greene)
 2005 Block Party (Documentary) (performer: "Get Em High", "Definition", "Move Somethin'", "Umi Says", "Get By") / (writer: "Definition", "Move Somethin'", "Get By") / (writer: "Get Em High" - as Talib Kweli Greene)
 2002 Brown Sugar (writer: "Brown Sugar (Raw)" - as Talib Kweli Green)
 2002 Ken Park (writer: "Brown Skin Lady" - as Talib K. Green)
 2001 Madden NFL 2002 (Video Game) (performer: "Down for the Count") / (writer: "Down for the Count")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (59 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (with Hi-Tek), "Reflection Eternal," Rawkus/MCA/Universal Records 112 923, 2000. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Black Star
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is CEO of Blacksmith Music. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What Is His Best Verse? Honeybunny629
MTV's biography for Talib Kweli.... uzi_does_it1
Mainstream Compared To Underground jujtsuz
Best songs with Mos Def mo_money05
kweli noinin
Everything that's right with rap music def3527
Discuss Talib Kweli on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page