STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,469 this week

Jimmy Akingbola


Jimmy Akingbola was born in 1978 in Plaistow, London, England. He is an actor and producer, known for Holby City (1999), Arrow (2012) and Roald Dahl's Esio Trot (2015). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jimmy Akingbola? Add contact information

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Jimmy Akingbola on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9478 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Aug 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 27 Nov 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Akingbola's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Holby City
Holby City Antoine Malick / Guy Heron / Tommy King
(2006-2016)
Arrow
Arrow Baron Reiter
(2015-2016)
Roald Dahl's Esio Trot
Roald Dahl's Esio Trot Keen Pet Shop Keeper
(2015)
Holby Blue
Holby Blue PC Neil Parker
(2007-2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2017 Full-Dress (post-production)
Bertie
 2017/I Hero
Kwame Nkrumah
 2017 Abe (Short)
Matthew
 2016 Spectral
Sgt. Steve McFadden
 2006-2016 Holby City (TV Series)
Antoine Malick / Tommy King / Guy Heron
- Last Dance (2013) ... Antoine Malick
 2015 Fungus the Bogeyman (TV Mini-Series)
Reverend Jake Ruto
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Reverend Jake Ruto
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Reverend Jake Ruto
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... Reverend Jake Ruto
 2015 Dirty Bomb (Video Game)
Fletcher (voice)
 2015 Ballot Monkeys (TV Series)
Baz Adebalu
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... Baz Adebalu
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Baz Adebalu
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Baz Adebalu
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Baz Adebalu
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... Baz Adebalu
 2015 Sons of Liberty (TV Mini-Series)
Peter Salem
- The Uprising (2015) ... Peter Salem
 2015 Roald Dahl's Esio Trot (TV Movie)
Keen Pet Shop Keeper
 2014 Big School (TV Series)
Dr. Dalton
- Episode #2.2 (2014) ... Dr. Dalton
 2014 Blood Cells
Debo
 2014 The Secret World: Issue 9 - The Black Signal (Video Game)
Richard Sonnac (voice)
 2010-2014 Rev. (TV Series)
Mick
- Episode #3.3 (2014) ... Mick
- Episode #3.2 (2014) ... Mick
- Episode #3.1 (2014) ... Mick
- Episode #2.7 (2011) ... Mick
- Episode #2.5 (2011) ... Mick
 2014 Death in Paradise (TV Series)
Terrance Jackson
- Episode #3.7 (2014) ... Terrance Jackson
 2014 Roald Dahl's Esio Trot: Deleted Scenes (Video short)
Keen Pet Shop Keeper
 2013 The Secret World: Issue 8 - The Venetian Agenda (Video Game)
Richard Sonnac (voice)
 2013 Mr Invisible (Short)
Police Officer #2
 2013/I Out of Darkness (Short)
Male
 2012/II Rage (Short)
Raymond
 2012 The Secret World (Video Game)
Richard Sonnac (voice)
 2012 The Smoke (Short)
Marcus Ademola
 2011 Planet of the Apemen: Battle for Earth (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Morda
- Neanderthal (2011) ... Morda
- Homo Erectus (2011) ... Morda
 2011 Brink (Video Game)
Additional Voices (voice)
 2011 Twenty Twelve (TV Series)
Receptionist
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Receptionist
 2011 Silk (TV Series)
PC Johnson
- Episode #1.4 (2011) ... PC Johnson
 2010 Habibti (Short)
Marlon
 2010/II Walls (Short)
Joshua
 2010 GoldenEye 007 (Video Game)
Additional Voices (voice)
 2003-2010 Doctors (TV Series)
Adam Bede / Jerome Noble / Luke Kabila
- Carousel: Part 5 (2010) ... Adam Bede
- Carousel: Part 4 (2010) ... Adam Bede
- Carousel: Part 3 (2010) ... Adam Bede
- Carousel: Part 2 (2010) ... Adam Bede
- Carousel: Part 1 (2010) ... Adam Bede
 2010 APB: All Points Bulletin (Video Game) (voice)
 2006-2009 The Bill (TV Series)
Dave Clayton / Paul Gilbert
- Show of Force (2009) ... Dave Clayton
- 394 (2006) ... Paul Gilbert
 2009 Dead Space: Extraction (Video Game)
Additional Voices (voice)
 2009 Colin McRae: Dirt 2 (Video Game)
British Male (voice)
 2009 New Tricks (TV Series)
Dean Collier
- Blood Is Thicker Than Water (2009) ... Dean Collier
 2008 Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures (Video Game) (voice)
 2006 The Royal (TV Series)
Corporal Frederick Collins
- Seeking Refuge (2006) ... Corporal Frederick Collins
 2006 Blackbeard: Terror at Sea (TV Movie)
Black Caesar
 2005 The Car (Short)
Jarelle
 2003-2005 The Crouches (TV Series)
Dennis Ubakema / Dennis Dutton
- Sunday League (2005) ... Dennis Ubakema
- Boyz to Men (2005) ... Dennis Ubakema
- No Place Like Home (2005) ... Dennis Ubakema
- While the Cat's Away (2005) ... Dennis Ubakema
- Four Zero Is My Number (2005) ... Dennis Ubakema
 2004 Stupid (TV Series)
Various
- Fiends Reunited (2004) ... Various
- The Anniversary (2004) ... Various
- Queen Sensible (2004) ... Various
- Holiday (2004) ... Various
- Goobers Bath (2004) ... Various
 2003 Roger Roger (TV Series)
Dion
 2002 Anansi
Kojo
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Mark Ravenhill's play, "The Cut," at the Donamr Warehouse Theatre in London, England with Ian McKellen, Deborah Findlay, Emma Beattie, Tom Burke, and Bindu De Stoppani in the cast. Michael Grandage was director. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jimmy 'Mr. Nice' Akingbola

Contribute to This Page