STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,979 this week

Carrie Brownstein


Carrie Brownstein was born on September 27, 1974 in Seattle, Washington, USA. She is a writer and actress, known for Portlandia (2011), Lost in Austen and Some Days Are Better Than Others (2010). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Carrie Brownstein? Add or change photos

Related News

TV Shows We Can't Wait for in 2015
| Moviefone
The Best Arm Candy Moments of 2014
| VH1.com

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carrie Brownstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
  Portlandia (TV Series) (1 episode, 2013) (written by - 36 episodes, 2011 - 2014)
- Getting Away (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
- 3D Printer (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Late in Life Drug Use (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Trailblazers (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Bahama Knights (2014) ... (creator) / (written by)
Show Show Actress (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sleater-Kinney

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Portlandia (2011)] Even if the show is divisive, that to me is a more interesting kind of art to make than something that people never talk about or think about.

Trivia:

Owns a Rickenbacker 360, and a Gibson SG '72 reissue. See more »

Trademark:

Sexy dance moves while playing guitar

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Love Portlandia Schrute2112
major girl crush louder_than_bombs1
Discuss Carrie Brownstein on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page