No photo available. Represent Renaldo Benson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,569 this week

Renaldo Benson (1937–2005)

Renaldo Benson was born on June 14, 1937 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He was married to Valaida. He died on July 1, 2005 in Detroit. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Detroit, Michigan, USA
1 video »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 129 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 758 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renaldo Benson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flight
Flight Soundtrack
(2012)
Jerry Maguire
Jerry Maguire Soundtrack
(1996)
Ocean's Twelve
Ocean's Twelve Soundtrack
(2004)
The Girl Next Door
The Girl Next Door Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2014 Scandal (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Inside the Bubble (2014) ... (writer: "What's Going On" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice of the Philippines (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.18 (2013) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2013 Gent de paraula (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.34 (2013) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #21.87 (2013) ... (writer: "What's Going On" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.18 (2012) ... (writer: "What's Going On" - uncredited)
- Emma Stone/Adam Carolla/Rickey Minor & Friends (2011) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2012/I Flight (writer: "What's Going On")
 2012 Inspector George Gently (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gently Northern Soul (2012) ... (writer: "Let's Get it On" - uncredited)
 2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.156 (2011) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2010 The Hooker with a Heart of Gold (writer: "What's Goin' On")
 2010 Igualita a mi (writer: "What's Going On")
 2009 The Phantom Menace Review (Video) (writer: "What's Going On" - uncredited)
 2007-2008 Banda sonora (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (2008) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
- Episode #1.12 (2007) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2005 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 20 Performance Show: Part 1 (Guys) (2005) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2004 Ocean's Twelve (writer: "What's Going On")
 2004 Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kvalprogram 2 (2004) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2004 The Girl Next Door (writer: "WHAT'S GOING ON")
 2004 Idols! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Workshop #3 (2004) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2003 Get Up, Stand Up (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- What's Going On (2003) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2003 Idols (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.15 (2003) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 2002 Standing in the Shadows of Motown (Documentary) ("What's Going On")
 2000 The '70s (TV Movie) (writer: "What's going on" - uncredited)
 1996 Jerry Maguire (writer: "What's Going On")
 1995 The Walking Dead (writer: "Whats Going On")
 1993 Reasonable Doubts (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Legacy (1993) ... (writer: "What's Goin' On" - uncredited)
 1991 Amnesty International's Big 30 (TV Movie) (writer: "What's Going On")
 1990/I Jacob's Ladder (writer: "WHAT'S GOING ON" - as R. Benson)
 1987 Frank's Place (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Cool and the Gang: Part 2 (1987) ... (writer: "What's Going On", "Save the Children")
- Cool and the Gang: Part 1 (1987) ... (writer: "What's Going On")
 1987 Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "WHAT'S GOIN ON")
 1987 Cyndi Lauper in Paris (Video) (writer: "What's Going On")
 1986 Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (writer: "What's Going On")
 1985 Fame (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tomorrow's Children (1985) ... (writer: "What's Going On" - uncredited)
 1973 Save the Children (Documentary) (writer: "What's Goin' On")
 1972 The Swing Thing (writer: "What's Going On" - uncredited)
 1971 Boboquivari (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Roberta Flack (1971) ... (writer: "Save the Children")
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Obie Benson | Renaldo 'Obie' Benson | The Four Tops

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Four Tops were awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 7060 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California. See more »

Nickname:

Obie

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page