No photo available. Represent Steve Owen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 734,827 this week

Steve Owen (III) (1898–1964)

Steve Owen was born on April 21, 1898 in Cleo Springs, Oklahoma, USA as Stephen Joseph Owen. He died on May 17, 1964 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Owen's work have you seen?

Known For

Pro Football Highlights
Pro Football Highlights Host (1952-1953)
1950

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1950 Pro Football Highlights (TV Series documentary)
Host (1952-1953)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tackle for the Kansas City Cowboys (1924-1925), Cleveland Bulldogs (1925), and New York Giants (1926-1931, 1933). See more »

Nickname:

Stout Steve

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page