No photo available. Represent Colin Matthews? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,364,070 this week

Colin Matthews (II)

Colin Matthews was born on February 13, 1946 in London, England. He is known for his work on Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925), Greed (1924) and The Big Parade (1925). See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 908 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Colin Matthews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
(1925)
Greed
Greed Music Department
(1924)
The Big Parade
The Big Parade Music Department
(1925)
The Wind
The Wind Music Department
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (11 credits)
 2003 The Death of Klinghoffer (music editor)
 1999 My Life So Far (composer: music "Edward Sits Alone")
 1985 King David (orchestrator)
 1928 A Woman of Affairs (orchestrator: Carl Davis - uncredited)
 1928 The Wind (orchestrator - 1983 alternate version)
 1927 Napoleon (orchestrator: Carl Davis - uncredited)
 1926 Flesh and the Devil (orchestrator - 1988 sound version)
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (orchestrator - 1987 restored version)
 1925 The Big Parade (orchestrator - 1988 Turner print)
 1924 Greed (orchestrator - 1986 alternate version)
 1916 Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (orchestrator: Carl Davis score - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1985 Murder Elite (unspecified assistant)
 1984 Sherlock Holmes and the Masks of Death (TV Movie) (assistant)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1999 My Life So Far (writer: "Edward Sits Alone" (1999))
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2016 BBC Proms (TV Series)
Himself
- Prom 29: Holst, the Planets (2016) ... Himself
 2014 BBC Proms (TV Series)
Himself - Royal Philharmonic Society
- Prom 63: Mahler & John Adams (2014) ... Himself - Royal Philharmonic Society
 2013 BBC Proms (TV Series)
Himself
- New Music at the Proms (2013) ... Himself
 1997 Great Composers (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Mahler (1997) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Colin Matthews
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Battersea, London, England See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Colin Matthews on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page