No photo available. Represent Dan Kanes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,921,930 this week

Dan Kanes (I)

Dan Kanes was born on December 21, 1980. He is known for his work on Harsh Times (2005), Hard Candy (2005) and The Number 23 (2007). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dan Kanes? Add or change photos
1 photo »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dan Kanes.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (57 credits)
 2012 For the Love of Money (cinematographer: second unit)
 2011 The Nine Lives of Chloe King (TV Series) (digital imaging technician - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (digital imaging technician)
 2011/I The Interview (Short) (digital imaging technician)
 2011 The Future (digital imaging technician)
 2010 Spare (Short) (camera operator)
 2010 PrimeMates (electrician) / (gaffer)
 2009 A Crumbling Friend (Short) (camera operator)
 2008 Eleventh Hour (TV Series) (electrician - 1 episode)
- Resurrection (2008) ... (electrician)
 2008 The Way of Snow (additional cinematography)
 2007 Indie Sex: Extremes (TV Movie documentary) (grip)
 2007 Indie Sex: Teens (TV Movie documentary) (grip)
 2007 Indie Sex: Censored (TV Movie documentary) (grip)
 2007 The Memory Thief (best boy electric)
 2007 2095 (electrician)
 2007 Suffering Man's Charity (rigging electrician)
 2007 The Number 23 (electrician: second unit)
 2007 Night Skies (electrician)
 2007 Broken English (best boy electric)
 2006 More, Patience (TV Movie) (electrician)
 2006 Unknown (electrician)
 2006 Left in Darkness (Video) (best boy electric)
 2006 10 Items or Less (additional electrician)
 2006 The Naked Ape (swing: grip/electric)
 2006 All You've Got (additional electrician)
 2006 Hard Scrambled (best boy electric: re-shoots)
 2006 The Visitation (electrician)
 2006 Jimmy and Judy (key grip)
 2006 Derek & Simon: A Bee and a Cigarette (Short) (electrician)
 2006 Quinceañera (electrician)
 2005 Devil's Highway (best boy electric)
 2005 Single White Female 2: The Psycho (Video) (additional electrician)
 2005 Crazylove (electrician)
  Dante's Cove (TV Series) (lighting technician - 1 episode, 2005) (electrician - 1 episode, 2004)
- In the Beginning (2005) ... (lighting technician)
- Unaired Pilot (2004) ... (electrician)
 2005 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (electrician)
 2005 American Gun (additional electrician)
 2005 Bam Bam and Celeste (additional electrician) / (lamp operator)
 2005 Harsh Times (additional best boy electric) / (best boy: second unit)
 2005/I London (electrician)
 2005 Love for Rent (electrician)
 2005 Boss'n Up (electrician)
 2005 Found (TV Movie) (electrician)
 2005 November (Short) (gaffer)
 2005 La belle dame sans merci (Short) (best boy electric)
 2005 Race You to the Bottom (electrician - uncredited)
 2005 Chupacabra Terror (Video) (electrician)
 2005 Mystery Woman: Mystery Weekend (TV Movie) (additional electrician)
 2005 Hard Candy (grip)
 2005 Me and You and Everyone We Know (best boy electric)
 2004/I Almost (gaffer)
 2004 Pat Croce Moving In (TV Series) (electrician)
 2004 East L.A. King (Video) (electrician)
 2004 Fighting Tommy Riley (electrician: pick-up shots)
 2004 The Sisterhood (Video) (electrician)
 2004 In Your Eyes (best boy electric) / (electrician)
 2004 Faultline (TV Movie) (electrician)
 2003 Rogues (electrician)
Show Show Cinematographer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ying Cyrus | Dan 'Gumbo' Kanes
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Dan Kanes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page