STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,375 this week

Derek Lee Nixon


Derek Lee Nixon born April 13, 1983 is an American actor. He was born and raised in San Antonio, Texas and gained much notoriety in 2002 after playing Ryan Hammond, the fun loving, lackadaisical nephew of Roman business Tycoon Derek Hammond in Mary-Kate & Ashley's, When In Rome. Derek has built up a very nice resume of television credits including... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Atomic Blonde

Superheroes, swimsuits, and female assassins await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 618 people
created 21 Jul 2011
 
a list of 242 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 105 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 
a list of 636 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 344 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derek Lee Nixon's work have you seen?
7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

When in Rome
(2002)
The Jerk Theory
The Jerk Theory Chester
(2009)
Dead Awake
Dead Awake Actor
(2016)
Butcher Boys
Butcher Boys Benny
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (11 credits)
 2016 Dead Awake
 2012 Supernatural Activity
Derek Lee Nixon
 2012 Butcher Boys
Benny
 2011 Be My Teacher
Evan
 2009 The Lights
Brad Taylor
 2009 The Jerk Theory
Chester
 2009/II Outrage: Born in Terror
Jack
 2009 Hallettsville
Tyler Jensen
 2002 EvenHand
Pretty Boy (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for Sea World 2001 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Derek Nixon

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Dedication and perseverance are a key to a successful future. See more »

Trivia:

In production on Be My Teacher (2011), playing Evan alongside 'LaTeace Towns' See more »

Nickname:

Mc D

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page