No photo available. Represent Oscar Robertson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 115,339 this week

Oscar Robertson

Oscar Robertson was born on November 24, 1938 in Charlotte, Tennessee, USA as Oscar Palmer Robertson. He is a producer, known for 1975 NBA All-Star Game (1975), 1984 NBA Oldtimer's Game (1984) and Something to Cheer About (2002). He has been married to Yvonne Crittenden since June 25, 1960. They have three children. See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 16 Sep 2011
 
a list of 124 people
created 14 Mar 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 03 Dec 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 16 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oscar Robertson's work have you seen?

Known For

1975 NBA All-Star Game
1975 NBA All-Star Game Himself - Color Commentator
(1975)
Something to Cheer About
(2002)
Basketball Man
Basketball Man Himself
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2002 Something to Cheer About (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played for the University of Cincinnati (1956-1960), where he was a three-year letter winner. The Sporting News College Player of the Year (1958, 1959, 1960). The Sporting News All-America First Team (1958, 1959, 1960). Look Magazine All-America (1958). See more »

Nickname:

The Big O

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page