STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 103,574 this week

Doug Fieger (1952–2010)


Doug Fieger was born on August 20, 1952 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He died on February 14, 2010 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 408 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 121 people
created 01 Jan 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 282 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Doug Fieger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (39 credits)
 2016 Everybody Wants Some!! (writer: "My Sharona")
 2015 Love the Coopers (writer: "My Sharona" - as Douglas Fieger)
 2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Blake Lively/Brian Grazer/Nate Bargatze (2015) ... (music: "My Bologna" - uncredited)
 2015 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Hurt Locker: Part 2 (2015) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2014 Speed Walking (writer: "My Sharona" - as Fieger)
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #21.69 (2013) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.8 (2011) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.145 (2011) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.105 (2011) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2012 The Secret Disco Revolution (Documentary) (writer: "My Sharona")
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Festa i ball (2012) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 2011 Super 8 (writer: "My Sharona")
 2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #11.5 (2011) ... (writer: "Watching You" - uncredited)
 2011 1, 2 oder 3 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 28 May 2011 (2011) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 2010 Rio Sex Comedy (writer: "Good Girls Don't")
 2010/II Conviction (writer: "My Sharona" - as Douglas Fieger)
 2008 De l'autre côté du lit (writer: "My Sharona")
 2008 60/90 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- La Nova Cançó i el karaoke (2008) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 2006 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Iced, Iced Babies (2006) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2005 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Marge's Son Poisoning (2005) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2005 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 5 Performance Show: The 70's (2005) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 2005 I'm Going to Tell You a Secret (Documentary) (writer: "My Sharona" - as Douglas Fieger)
 2005 Taiko: Drum Master (Video Game) (writer: "My Sharona" - as Douglas Fleger)
 2004 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Daniela (2004) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2004 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Will Ferrell - Volume 2 (Video documentary) (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2003 I Love the '70s (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1979 (2003) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 2003 The Wire (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ebb Tide (2003) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2002 Sorority Boys (writer: "Good Girls Don't")
 2001 Undeclared (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Eric Visits Again (2001) ... (writer: "It's Tricky" - uncredited)
 2000 Daydream Believers: The Monkees' Story (TV Movie) (writer: " (All In The) All In All")
 1989-1998 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Screaming Skull (1998) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
- Superdome (1989) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 1997 RocketMan (writer: "My Sharona")
 1995 No Sleep Till Sheffield: Pulp Go Public (TV Short documentary) (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 1995 Hatulan Bilibid Boys 2 (writer: "My Sharona")
 1994 The Next Karate Kid (writer: "Doing' The Dog")
 1994 Reality Bites (writer: "My Sharona")
 1990 Full House (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- One Last Kiss (1990) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 1987 Plain Clothes (writer: "SHE SAYS", "UPTOWN SHOWD OWN", "NORMAL AS THE NEXT GUY")
 1987 Scenes from the Goldmine (writer: "Good Girls Don't")
 1979-1987 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 11 June 1987 (1987) ... (writer: "It's Tricky")
- Episode dated 19 July 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
- Episode dated 5 July 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 1984 Making the Grade (writer: "My Sharona")
 1979 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bad Risk (1979) ... (writer: "Good Girls Don't")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

The Knack
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His brother is famed Detroit attorney Geoffrey Fieger who often appears on the Fox News Channel. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Doug Fieger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page