No photo available. Represent Berton Averre? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 303,185 this week

Berton Averre

Berton Averre was born on December 13, 1953 in Van Nuys, California, USA as Berton Leslie Averre. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Berton Averre? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Berton Averre.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #21.69 (2013) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.8 (2011) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.145 (2011) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.105 (2011) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Festa i ball (2012) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 2011 Super 8 (writer: "My Sharona")
 2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #11.5 (2011) ... (writer: "Watching You" - uncredited)
 2010/II Conviction (writer: "My Sharona")
 2008 De l'autre côté du lit (writer: "My Sharona" - as Berton Avarre)
 2008 60/90 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- La Nova Cançó i el karaoke (2008) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 2005 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Marge's Son Poisoning (2005) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 2005 I'm Going to Tell You a Secret (Documentary) (writer: "My Sharona")
 2005 Taiko: Drum Master (Video Game) (writer: "My Sharona")
 2004 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Will Ferrell - Volume 2 (Video documentary) (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2003 The Wire (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ebb Tide (2003) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
 2001 Undeclared (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Eric Visits Again (2001) ... (writer: "It's Tricky" - uncredited)
 1989-1998 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Screaming Skull (1998) ... (writer: "My Sharona" - uncredited)
- Superdome (1989) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 1994 The Next Karate Kid (writer: "Doing' The Dog")
 1994 Reality Bites (writer: "My Sharona")
 1990 Full House (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- One Last Kiss (1990) ... (writer: "My Sharona")
 1989 Little Monsters (performer: "(I LOVE THE SOUND OF) BREAKING GLASS")
 1987 Plain Clothes (writer: "UPTOWN SHOWD OWN", "NORMAL AS THE NEXT GUY")
 1984 Making the Grade (writer: "My Sharona")
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Knack
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Berton Averre on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page