No photo available. Represent Ed Simons? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,356 this week

Ed Simons

Ed Simons was born on June 9, 1970 in Dulwich, London, England. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ed Simons? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ed Simons.

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Composer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (43 credits)
 2013 Rugby League World Cup (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Final: New Zealand v Australia (2013) ... (writer: "Block Rockin' Beats" - uncredited)
- Highlights 6 (2013) ... (writer: "Block Rockin' Beats" - uncredited)
- Semi Final: New Zealand v England (2013) ... (writer: "Block Rockin' Beats" - uncredited)
- Quarter Final: England v France (2013) ... (writer: "Block Rockin' Beats" - uncredited)
- England v Ireland (2013) ... (writer: "Block Rockin' Beats" - uncredited)
 2012 A.C.A.B. (writer: "Snow")
 2010 Black Swan (writer: "The Nina Frequency")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blockbuster Heroes (2010) ... (writer: "Block Rockin' Beats" - uncredited)
 2010 Wonders of the Solar System (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Order Out of Chaos (2010) ... (writer: "The Private Psychedelic Reel" - uncredited)
 2006-2009 The Real Hustle (TV Series documentary) (writer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #7.4 (2009) ... (writer: "Leave Home" - uncredited)
- Episode #6.9 (2008) ... (writer: "Leave Home" - uncredited)
- Episode #6.7 (2008) ... (writer: "Leave Home" - uncredited)
- Episode #6.6 (2008) ... (writer: "Leave Home" - uncredited)
- Episode #6.3 (2008) ... (writer: "Setting Sun" - uncredited)
 2009 S. Darko (writer: "Alive Alone")
 2008 The Inbetweeners (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Thorpe Park (2008) ... (writer: "Setting Sun" - uncredited)
 2007 Skins (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chris (2007) ... (writer: "Hey Boy Hey Girl" - uncredited)
 2007 Smiley Face (writer: "Star Guitar", "Surface to Air" - as Edmund John Simons)
 2006 Lumines II (Video Game) (writer: "Star Guitar")
 2006 Accepted (writer: "Where Do I Begin" - as Edmund John Simons)
 2006 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Free or Die (2006) ... (writer: "Loops of Fury")
 2006 Coachella (Video documentary) (writer: "Music Response" - as Edmund Simons)
 2005 Red Eye (writer: "Where Do I Begin?")
 2004 The Butterfly Effect (writer: "My Elastic Eye")
 2003 Monster (writer: "Where Do I Begin" (1997) - as Edmund John Simons)
 2003 The Work of Director Michel Gondry (Video documentary) (writer: "Star Guitar", "Let Forever Be")
 2003 Lost in Translation (writer: "The State We're In" (2002))
  Queer as Folk (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Episode #3.14 (2003) ... (performer: "Where Do I Begin") / (writer: "Where Do I Begin")
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (writer: "Block Rockin' Beats")
 2002 xXx (writer: "Star Guitar" - as Edmund Simons)
 2002 Silent Cry (writer: "Chemical Beats")
 2002 The Salton Sea (writer: "Let Forever Be")
 2001 Vanilla Sky (as Edmund Simons, "Loops of Fury" (1996), "Where Do I Begin" (1997))
 2001 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider ("Galaxy Bounce")
 2001 Driven (writer: "Out Of Control" - as Edmund Simons)
 2001 Intimacy (writer: "Hey Boy, Hey Girl" (1999))
 2000 There's Only One Jimmy Grimble (writer: "Let Forever Be")
 2000 Gone in Sixty Seconds (writer: "Leave Home" - as Edmund Simons)
 2000 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Of Human Bonding (2000) ... (writer: "Hey Boy Hey Girl")
- Murder, She Snored (2000) ... (writer: "Out of Control")
 2000 High Fidelity (writer: "Leave Home" - as Edmund Simons)
 2000/I The Beach (writer: "Out of Control" - as Edmund Simons)
 1999 Any Given Sunday (writer: "LEAVE HOME" - as Edmund Simons)
 1999 Barend en Van Dorp (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 25 November 1999 (1999) ... (writer: "Hey Boy Hey Girl" - uncredited)
 1998 The Waterboy (writer: "Block Rockin' Beats")
 1998 Very Bad Things (writer: "Elektrobank" (1997))
 1998 The Acid House (writer: "Leave Home" - as Simons)
 1997 Nowhere (writer: "Life Is Sweet (Daft Punk Mix)")
 1997 The Saint ("Setting Sun")
 1997 Dangerous Ground (writer: "Leave Home")
 1997 Nightwatch (writer: "Setting Sun", "Loops of Fury" - as Simons)
 1996 The Best Job in the World (as Edmund Simons, "Three Little Birdies Down Beats")
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Chemical Brothers | The Chemical Brothers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Dulwich College, London, England. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Ed Simons on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page