No photo available. Represent Louis Johnson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 254,288 this week

Louis Johnson (II) (1955–2015)

Louis Johnson was born on April 13, 1955 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Louis E. Johnson. He was married to Valerie B. Riffe. He died on May 21, 2015 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Samuel L. Jackson for 'The Legend of Tarzan'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with The Legend of Tarzan star Samuel L. Jackson on Saturday, June 25, beginning at 1:30 p.m. ET /10:30 a.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskSamJackson.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 765 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2016 Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall (Documentary) (writer: "Get On The Floor" - uncredited)
 2013 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ben Affleck/Kanye West (2013) ... (writer: "New Slaves")
 2010 2010 Soul Train Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Sweet Love")
 2010 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.39 (2010) ... (writer: "Get The Funk Out Ma Face")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round Eight (2009) ... (writer: "Sweet Love" - uncredited)
 2008 Yes Man (writer: "Stomp!" - as Louis E. Johnson)
 2007 Charlie Wilson's War (writer: "STOMP" - as Louis E. Johnson)
 1996 Stars in Their Eyes (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Live Grand Final 1996 (1996) ... (writer: "Sweet Love")
- Episode #7.12 (1996) ... (writer: "Sweet Love")
 1985 Out of Control (producer: "Out of Control") / (writer: "Out of Control")
 1985 We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song (TV Movie documentary) ("We Are the World", uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1993 Dangerous: The Short Films (Video) (musician: bass)
 1985 We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song (TV Movie documentary) (musician: bass - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1985 We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1985 We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Bassist
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Thunder Thumbs

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Louis Johnson (1955 - 2015) R.I.P. junetenbrown
Discuss Louis Johnson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page