STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,256 this week

Ashanti (II)


Ashanti was born on October 13, 1980 in Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA as Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas. She is an actress, known for Bride & Prejudice (2004), About Time (2013) and Resident Evil: Extinction (2007). See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 10 Jun 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 07 Jun 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 30 Dec 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 24 Jul 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ashanti's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bride & Prejudice
(2004)
About Time
About Time Soundtrack
(2013)
John Tucker Must Die
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 2017/IV Stuck (post-production)
Eve
 2016 Mothers and Daughters
Kelly
 2015 Unforgettable (TV Series)
Stella
- Behind the Beat (2015) ... Stella
 2014 Mutant World
The Preacher
 2005 Diamond Life (TV Series)
 2003 The Proud Family (TV Series)
Randi
- It Takes a Thief (2003) ... Randi (voice)
 2003 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series)
Lissa
- First Date (2003) ... Lissa
 2002 American Dreams (TV Series)
Dionne Warwick
 1993 Who's the Man?
Kid No. 4 (uncredited)
 1992 Malcolm X
Student in Harlem Classroom (uncredited)
 1989 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Child Dancer
- Polly (1989) ... Child Dancer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (124 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Ashanti's Christmas", 2003. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 4 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ashanti Douglas

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not trying to not do music. There's just a feeling when you create a hot record and have people fall in love with your record. There's nothing like that feeling.

Trivia:

Daughter of Tina Douglas. See more »

Nickname:

Shani

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page