No photo available. Represent Gene McFadden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 228,090 this week

Gene McFadden (1948–2006)

Gene McFadden was born on July 2, 1948 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was married to Barbara McFadden. He died on January 27, 2006 in Philadelphia. See full bio »

2016 BAFTA Awards: Red Carpet Photos

Check out all the stars and honorees on the BAFTAs Red Carpet

See the full gallery

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene McFadden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (39 credits)
 2015 Creed (writer: "Wake Up Everybody")
 2014 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pay Pal (2014) ... (writer: "Back Stabbers" - uncredited)
 2014 22nd Annual Trumpet Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Back Stabbers", "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now")
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Colin Firth/Chloë Grace Moretz/Nas ft. Q-Tip (2014) ... (writer: "Back Stabbers" - uncredited)
 2014 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1979 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Ain't No Stopping Us Now")
 2013 Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon (Documentary) (writer: "Wake Up Everybody")
 2011-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #21.131 (2013) ... (writer: "Back Stabbers" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.116 (2013) ... (writer: "Back Stabbers" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.103 (2013) ... (writer: "Back Stabbers" - uncredited)
- Episode #21.72 (2013) ... (writer: "Back Stabbers" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.204 (2012) ... (writer: "Back Stabbers" - uncredited)
 2012/I A Thousand Words (writer: "Bad Luck")
 2012 Unsung (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Freddie Jackson (2012) ... (writer: "A Little Bit More" from "Melba Moore: Live in Concert")
 2011 Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (writer: "AIN'T NO STOPPIN' US NOW")
 2010 The 4th Annual CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Wake Up Everybody")
 2010 Waiting for 'Superman' (Documentary) (writer: "Wake Up Everybody")
 2009 Karaoke Revolution (Video Game) (performer: "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now" - as McFadden) / (writer: "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now")
 2008 Soul Men (writer: "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now")
 2008 Me Two ("Don't Call Me Baby" (original Mix-Edit))
 2008 You Don't Mess with the Zohan (writer: "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now")
 2007 Melba Moore: Live in Concert (Video) (writer: "Falling", "A Little Bit More")
 2007 Pride (writer: "BACK STABBERS")
 2006 Akeelah and the Bee (writer: "Wake Up Everybody" (1975))
 2005 The Tom Joyner Sky Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.23 (2005) ... (writer: "I Don't Want To Lose Your Love")
 2004 Mr 3000 (writer: "Ain't No Stopping Us Now")
 2004 Shrek 2 (writer: "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now" (1979))
 2003 Radio (writer: "Wake Up Everybody" (1975))
 2003 The Disco Ball (TV Special) (writer: "Ain't No Stopping Us Now")
 2003 Freak Out (writer: "Back Stabbers")
 2002 Brown Sugar (writer: "Never Been")
 2000 Next Friday (writer: "Bad Luck")
 1999/I Life (writer: "Wake Up Everybody")
 1998 Spice Girls: Live in Your Living Room (TV Special) (writer: "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now")
 1997 Boogie Nights (writer: "Ain't No Stoppin Us Now")
 1997 Night Fever (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 1 January 1997 (1997) ... (writer: "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now")
 1996 The Associate (writer: "Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now")
 1993 Carlito's Way (writer: "Back Stabbers")
 1993 Poetic Justice (writer: "Backstabbers")
 1986 Soul Train (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Melba Moore/Freddie Jackson/Beau Williams (1986) ... (writer: "A Little Bit More", "Falling")
 1986 New American Bandstand 1965 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 18 October 1986 (1986) ... (writer: "A Little Bit More")
 1981 Only Fools and Horses.... (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Go West Young Man (1981) ... (writer: "Ain't No Stopping Us Now" - uncredited)
 1976-1979 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode dated 14 June 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Ain't No Stopping Us Now")
- Episode dated 31 May 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Ain't No Stopping Us Now")
- Episode dated 24 May 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Ain't No Stopping Us Now")
- Episode dated 10 June 1976 (1976) ... (writer: "The Soul City Walk" (as "Soul City Walking"))
- Episode dated 27 May 1976 (1976) ... (writer: "Soul City Walk")
 1977 Looking for Mr. Goodbar (writer: "Back Stabbers" (1972))
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

McFadden & Whitehead
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Gene McFadden on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page