STARmeter
81
Up 116 this week

Benedict Cumberbatch


Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch was born and raised in London, England. His parents, Wanda Ventham and Timothy Carlton (Timothy Carlton Congdon Cumberbatch), are both actors. He is a grandson of submarine commander Henry Carlton Cumberbatch, and a great-grandson of diplomat Henry Arnold Cumberbatch CMG. Cumberbatch attended Brambletye School ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: On the Scene

Check out photos from the biggest panels, press lines, and the showroom floor.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 01 Oct 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 26 Jun 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 27 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 May 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benedict Cumberbatch's work have you seen?

User Polls

IMDb at Comic-Con 2016

Visit our Comic-Con section to see what's trending, watch celebrity interviews, follow event coverage, browse cosplay photos, take our Fan IQ quizzes, and more.

Browse IMDb's Guide to Comic-Con

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 29 wins & 83 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Imitation Game
The Imitation Game Alan Turing
(2014)
Black Mass
Black Mass Billy Bulger
(2015)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (61 credits)
 2016 Magik (post-production)
Lewis (voice)
 2016 The Hollow Crown (TV Series)
Richard III
- Richard III (2016) ... Richard III
 2016 Zoolander 2
All
 2014 9 Kisses (Short)
Man at Costume Party
 2014 The Colbert Report (TV Series)
Smaug
- Episode dated 11 December 2014 (2014) ... Smaug (voice)
 2013 Little Favour (Short)
Wallace
 2013 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Severus Snape / Prime Minister
- Love Is a Many Splintered Thing (2013) ... Severus Snape / Prime Minister (voice)
 2012 Girlfriend in a Coma (Documentary)
Dante (voice)
 2011 Wreckers
David
 2011 Curiosity (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
- Did God Create the Universe? (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
 2010 Third Star
James
 2010 Four Lions
Negotiator
 2009 Small Island (TV Movie)
Bernard
 2009 Burlesque Fairytales
Henry Clark
 2008 The Last Enemy (TV Mini-Series)
Stephen Ezard
 2007 Inseparable (Short)
Joe / Charlie
 2005 Broken News (TV Series)
Will Parker
- Hijack (2005) ... Will Parker
- Crime (2005) ... Will Parker
- Tomato Flu (2005) ... Will Parker
 2005 Nathan Barley (TV Series)
Robin
- Episode #1.4 (2005) ... Robin
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... Robin
 2004 Hawking (TV Movie)
Stephen Hawking
 1998-2004 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Toby Fisher / Charles / Party Guest
- No Hard Feelings (2004) ... Toby Fisher
- The Good Doctor (2000) ... Charles
- Hot Rocks (1998) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
 2004 Dunkirk (TV Movie documentary)
Lt Jimmy Langley
 2003 MI-5 (TV Series)
Jim North
- Episode #2.1 (2003) ... Jim North (uncredited)
 2003 Cambridge Spies (TV Mini-Series)
Edward Hand
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Edward Hand
 2003 To Kill a King
Royalist
 2002 Hills Like White Elephants (Short)
The Man
 2002 Tipping the Velvet (TV Mini-Series)
Freddy
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Freddy
 2002 Fields of Gold (TV Movie)
Jeremy
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Frank Loesser's musical, "Where's Charley?", at the Open Air Theatre in Regents Park, London, England with Martin Turner, Rebecca Johnson, Gary Wilmot, Rebecca Callard, Gideon Turner, Candida Benson, Timothy Kightley, Richard Frame, Adam Schiller, Christopher Godwin, Cameron Blakely, Alistair Robins, Karen Evans, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 9 Articles | 20 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Benedikuto Kanbâbatchi

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Like all of these things, like a lot of art, you do the work and you let go. You understand how the thing works and then you let go of it. It should be something you breathe or you feel, not something that you force or try to control. See more »

Trivia:

Became a father for the first time at age 38 when his wife Sophie Hunter gave birth to their son Christopher Carlton in 2015. See more »

Trademark:

Piercing blue-green eyes See more »

Nickname:

Ben

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Congrats to our Benedict in his part of Star Trek's 50th Anniversary! A-Checkered-Life
Silly but cute grouping of BC pix roverpup
Flying Horse Flew Away? vaybe
Doctor Strange Trailer 2 Reaction + Review frymypants
The Best Sherlock Quotes thomasbrogan-85689
Discuss Benedict Cumberbatch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page