No photo available. Represent Man o' War? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,670 this week

Man o' War (1917–1947)

Man o' War was born on March 29, 1917 in Lexington, Kentucky, USA. He was an actor, known for Glimpses of Kentucky (1941), Trained Hoofs (1935) and Kentucky Pride (1925). He died on November 1, 1947 in Lexington. See full bio »
1 photo »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Man o' War's work have you seen?

Known For

Glimpses of Kentucky
(1941)
Trained Hoofs
Trained Hoofs Himself
(1935)
Kentucky Pride
(1925)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1941 Glimpses of Kentucky (Documentary short)
Himself
 1935 Trained Hoofs (Documentary short)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 1951 The Naughty Twenties (Documentary short)
Himself
 1950 The Golden Twenties (Documentary)
Himself
 1948 Sport's Golden Age (Short)
Himself - Race Horse
 1939 Seabiscuit (Documentary)
Himself
 1939 Sports Immortals (Documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Man o' War retains such a renown even now (2012) that many Americans who don't follow horse-racing mistakenly assume he won the Triple Crown. In fact, owner Sam Riddle didn't enter him in the 1920 Kentucky Derby, publicly claiming that a horse shouldn't be asked to run one and a quarter miles in the spring of his 3-year-old season - even though just five weeks later Riddle ran Man o' War in (and ... See more »

Nickname:

Big Red

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page