Up 27,117 this week

Barney Frank

Barney Frank was born on March 31, 1940 in Bayonne, New Jersey, USA. He is an actor, known for Graves (2016), Out in the Line-up (2014) and Do Not Enter: The Visa War Against Ideas (1986). He has been married to Jim Ready since July 7, 2012. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Greatest Movie Adventures

With A Wrinkle in Time now in theaters, "The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out the film adventures you wish you could go on.

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 144 people
created 21 Jun 2016
a list of 100 people
created 04 Jan 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barney Frank's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Graves Barney Frank
Out in the Line-up
Out in the Line-up Barney Frank
Outrage Himself


Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2016-2017 Graves (TV Series)
Barney Frank
- Delights of My Suffering (2017) ... Barney Frank
- That Dare Not Speak (2016) ... Barney Frank
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Congressman Barney Frank | Rep. Barney Frank


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on changes to the election campaign-finance law] When you equate money with speech, you're giving some people the right to speak a hundred, a thousand, a million times more than other people. The equality principle gets eroded. See more »


His cousin Gertrude (1897-1982) was married to Shemp Howard of The Three Stooges. See more »

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page