No photo available. Represent Frederick Banting? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 406,891 this week

Frederick Banting (1891–1941)

Frederick Banting was born on November 14, 1891 in Alliston, Ontario, Canada as Frederick Grant Banting. He was married to Henrietta Ball and Margaret Robertson. He died on February 21, 1941 in Musgrave Harbour, Newfoundland, Canada. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frederick Banting's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2004 The Greatest Canadian (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 2000 Canada: A People's History (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1998 A Science Odyssey (TV Series)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Frederick Banting
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Created the world's first G-suit to help pilots cope with high-speed flight. This led to his appointment in 1939 as the chairman of the National Research Council's Committee on Aviation Medical Research. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez, who reveals how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now