No photo available. Represent Julio César Castro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 382,425 this week

Julio César Castro (II) (1932–2003)

Julio César Castro was born in 1932 in Montevideo, Uruguay. He was an actor and writer, known for Seawards Journey (2003), Luisa Fernanda (1999) and Carissima (2001). He died on September 11, 2003 in Montevideo. See full bio »

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julio César Castro's work have you seen?

Known For

Seawards Journey
Seawards Journey Siete y Tres, Diez
(2003)
Luisa Fernanda
Luisa Fernanda El Topo
(1999)
Carissima
Carissima comisario Bolívar
(2001)
Sol de tentacion
(1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2003 Seawards Journey
Siete y Tres, Diez
 2001 Carissima (TV Series)
comisario Bolívar
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... comisario Bolívar
 1999 Luisa Fernanda (TV Series)
El Topo
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... El Topo
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... El Topo
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... El Topo
 1996 Sol de tentacion (TV Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2003 Seawards Journey (writer)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television writer See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Famous author of "Don Verídico".

Nickname:

Juceca

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now